Evidence map›Paper›PMID 42684393›Full record

ArticleJMIR public health and surveillance2026

Performance of an Electronic Sentinel Surveillance System for Bacterial Gastroenteritis: Mixed Methods Evaluation Study.

Inmyung Song, Yerin Heo, Minsol Jo, Jung-Yeon Park, Sukhyun Ryu, Dong-Sook Kim

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in JMIR public health and surveillance, 2026. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

6 authors.

Inmyung SongCollege of Nursing and Health, Kongju National University, Gongjudaehakro 56, Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, 32588, Republic of Korea, 82 41-850-0325, 82 41-850-0320.ORCID http://orcid.org/0000-0001-7772-6617
Yerin HeoCollege of Nursing and Health, Kongju National University, Gongjudaehakro 56, Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, 32588, Republic of Korea, 82 41-850-0325, 82 41-850-0320.ORCID http://orcid.org/0009-0007-9472-3080
Minsol JoCollege of Nursing and Health, Kongju National University, Gongjudaehakro 56, Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, 32588, Republic of Korea, 82 41-850-0325, 82 41-850-0320.ORCID http://orcid.org/0009-0008-3948-3499
Jung-Yeon ParkCollege of Nursing and Health, Kongju National University, Gongjudaehakro 56, Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, 32588, Republic of Korea, 82 41-850-0325, 82 41-850-0320.ORCID http://orcid.org/0009-0006-7273-5905
Sukhyun RyuDepartment of Preventive Medicine, College of Medicine, The Catholic University of Korea, Seoul, Republic of Korea.ORCID http://orcid.org/0000-0002-8915-8167
Dong-Sook KimCollege of Nursing and Health, Kongju National University, Gongjudaehakro 56, Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, 32588, Republic of Korea, 82 41-850-0325, 82 41-850-0320.ORCID http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2372-1807

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Background: Bacterial gastroenteritis remains a substantial public health burden. South Korea has operated an electronic sentinel surveillance system (SSS) since 2000; in 2023, a total of 211 sentinel hospitals conducted surveillance for 11 notifiable types of bacterial gastroenteritis. The system has not undergone a comprehensive evaluation. Objective: This study evaluated the SSS's operational performance and reporting completeness, assessed the population-based geographic allocation of sentinel sites, and explored concordance between SSS reports and National Health Insurance (NHI) claim records. Methods: We conducted a mixed methods evaluation using a 2024 survey of staff at the 211 sentinel hospitals, an interview with the Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency (KDCA) operator, KDCA operational reporting records, nationwide NHI claim records, and regional population statistics. The primary evaluation year was 2023; 2021 was a nonconsecutive descriptive comparator because these were the 2 complete annual extracts available in the analytic dataset. We calculated delayed reporting, submission completeness, and on-time completeness. Exploratory Pearson correlations compared paired weekly all-pathogen totals (52 weeks per year), annual surveillance target, and diagnosis code category counts within each age group (11 paired categories), and actual vs population-proportional sentinel allocations across 17 regions. Results: Of 211 sentinel hospitals, 180 (85.3%) responded. In total, 90% (162/180) rated reporting as simple or adequate; responses on goal awareness and overall satisfaction were predominantly neutral. The delayed reporting proportion was 2.4% (255/10,652) in 2021 and 1.1% (122/10,972) in 2023; submission completeness was 99.9% (10,652/10,660) and 100% (10,972/10,972), respectively; and on-time completeness was 97.5% (10,397/10,660) and 98.9% (10,850/10,972), respectively. The exploratory weekly SSS-NHI correlation was 0.899 in 2021 and 0.937 in 2023. Age-stratified annual cross-category correlations ranged from 0.665 to 0.969 in 2021 and from 0.939 to 0.983 in 2023. Correlations between actual and population-proportional sentinel allocations were 0.946 in 2021 and 0.951 in 2023. Conclusions: The SSS demonstrated favorable operational performance, with low reporting delay and near-complete submission. The claim comparison showed strong ecological comovement but cannot establish sensitivity or diagnostic equivalence because the data sources use different case definitions and counting units. Priorities are clearer communication of operational goals, standardized operator training, and future validation using patient- or episode-level data linked to laboratory results.

Indexed as

Bacterial InfectionsGastroenteritisSentinel SurveillanceFemaleHumansMaleRepublic of KoreaSurveys and Questionnairesbacterial gastroenteritisclaim datadata linkageelectronic reportingevaluationfoodborne illnessnotifiable diseasespublic health surveillancesentinel surveillanceSouth Korea

Identifiers

PMID42684393
PMCPMC13513213

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.