Evidence map›Paper›PMID 42326518›Full record

ArticleResearch square2026

Functional Ultrasound Localization Microscopy on Freely Moving Rats.

Yike Wang, Bohan Zhao, Matthew R Lowerison, Bing-Ze Lin, Zhe Huang, YiRang Shin, Ani Hovhannisian, Laura Bohn, Li Ye, Pengfei Song

Abstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in Research square, 2026. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

10 authors.

Yike WangDuke University.ORCID 0009-0003-0113-6014
Bohan ZhaoScripps Research.ORCID 0000-0002-9177-1278
Matthew R LowerisonDuke University.ORCID 0000-0002-1125-4554
Bing-Ze LinDuke University.ORCID 0000-0001-7323-4236
Zhe HuangDuke University.ORCID 0000-0002-3477-8326
YiRang ShinDuke University.ORCID 0000-0001-6903-1719
Ani HovhannisianScripps Research.
Laura BohnUniversity of South Florida.ORCID 0000-0002-6474-8179
Li YeScripps Research.ORCID 0000-0002-3077-802X
Pengfei SongDuke University.ORCID 0000-0002-9103-6345

Funding

Next-Generation Ultrasound Localization MicroscopyR21EB030072 · NIBIB · UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN · PI SONG, PENGFEI · 2020 to 2022
$927k
High-resolution cerebral microvascular imaging for characterizing vascular dysfunction in Alzheimer's disease mouse modelR56NS131516 · NINDS · UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN · PI LLANO, DANIEL A · 2023 to 2023
$575k
NIBIB NIH HHS R21 EB030072NINDS NIH HHS R56 NS131516
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Brain-wide functional neuroimaging at single-vessel resolution in naturally behaving animals has been challenging to realize. Functional ultrasound localization microscopy (fULM) offers brain-wide hemodynamic imaging at microscopic resolution but has remained restricted to head-fixed preparations. Here we present a platform for fULM in freely moving rats. The system integrates a magnetic probe-clamping interface, a counterbalanced pulley-based tether, chronic jugular venous access for on-demand microbubble delivery, and a motion-correction processing pipeline tailored to freely moving ULM data. Using visual stimulation, we first show that the platform reliably captures functional hemodynamic responses and supports super-resolved vascular reconstruction across deep brain regions. We then demonstrate that freely moving fULM resolves stimulus-evoked vessel-specific changes in both diameter and flow velocity, revealing microvascular heterogeneity that cannot be recovered with conventional methods. Finally, we apply the platform to image brain responses induced by an experimental biased μ opioid agonist (SR-17018) in rats, revealing transient, region-dependent cerebrovascular responses, with flow-velocity changes of 20-30% that vary in magnitude and temporal profile across individual vessel segments in cortex and periaqueductal gray in free-moving rats. This work establishes freely moving fULM as a practical platform for whole-brain microvascular imaging under naturalistic behavioral conditions.

Identifiers

PMID42326518
PMCPMC13278342

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.