Evidence map›Paper›PMID 42262258›Full record

Trial reportClinical cancer research : an official journal of the American Association for Cancer Research2026

A Phase Ib/IIa Study of Fostrox in Combination with Lenvatinib as Second-line Therapy in Patients with Advanced Hepatocellular Carcinoma.

Hong Jae Chon, Jeong Heo, Do Young Kim, Ho Yeong Lim, Teresa Macarulla, Carlos Gomez Martín, Victor Moreno, Maria Reig, Min-Hee Ryu, Jung-Hwan Yoon and 7 more

Registry-linked trialAbstract readClinical Trial, Phase IMulticenter StudyClinical Trial, Phase II
In one paragraph

Trial report in Clinical cancer research : an official journal of the American Association for Cancer Research, 2026. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. It is linked to trial NCT03781934 (A Phase 1/2a Study in 3 Parts to Evaluate Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, and Preliminary Antitumor Activity of MIV-818 in Patients With Liver Cancer Manifestations), which is not on this map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

NCT03781934 phase1 / phase2completednot on this map

A Phase 1/2a Study in 3 Parts to Evaluate Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, and Preliminary Antitumor Activity of MIV-818 in Patients With Liver Cancer Manifestations

TypeinterventionalSponsorMedivirRan2018 to 2025Enrolled53ConditionsHepatocellular Carcinoma, Intrahepatic Cholangiocarcinoma, Liver MetastasesArmsMIV-818 (fostroxacitabine bralpamide) + pembrolizumab, MIV-818 (fostroxacitabine bralpamide) + lenvatinib
3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

17 authors.

Hong Jae ChonCHA Bundang Medical Center , Seongnam, Korea.ORCID 0000-0002-6979-5812
Jeong HeoCollege of Medicine, Pusan National University and Biomedical Research Institute, Pusan National University Hospital, Busan, Republic of Korea.ORCID 0000-0003-0961-7851
Do Young KimSeverance Hospital, Yonsei University Health System, Seoul, Republic of Korea.ORCID 0000-0002-8327-3439
Ho Yeong LimCHA Bundang Medical Center , Seongnam, Korea.ORCID 0009-0003-0205-4475
Teresa MacarullaVall d'Hebron Institute of Oncology , Barcelona, Spain.ORCID 0000-0002-5856-4082
Carlos Gomez MartínHospital Universitario 12 de Octubre , Madrid, Spain.ORCID 0000-0002-1929-0955
Victor MorenoSTART Madrid-FJD, Madrid, Spain.ORCID 0000-0001-6099-4236
Maria ReigHospital Clinic de Barcelona , Barcelona, Spain.ORCID 0000-0002-5711-9534
Min-Hee RyuAsan Medical Center , University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Seoul, Republic of Korea.ORCID 0000-0002-1033-1263
Jung-Hwan YoonDepartment of Internal Medicine, Liver Research Institute, Seoul National University College of Medicine, Seoul, Republic of Korea.ORCID 0000-0002-9128-3610
Pia BaumannMedivir AB, Huddinge, Sweden.ORCID 0000-0002-2893-1718
Sujata BhoiMedivir AB, Huddinge, Sweden.ORCID 0009-0009-3953-9955
Malene JensenMedivir AB, Huddinge, Sweden.ORCID 0009-0007-0841-2324
Karin TunbladMedivir AB, Huddinge, Sweden.ORCID 0009-0004-3816-2678
Hans WallbergMedivir AB, Huddinge, Sweden.ORCID 0009-0000-8550-6366
Fredrik ÖbergMedivir AB, Huddinge, Sweden.ORCID 0000-0003-3609-1197
Thomas R Jeffry EvansUniversity of Glasgow , Glasgow, United Kingdom.ORCID 0000-0001-5201-885X

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

purposeImmunotherapy has significantly improved outcomes in advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, most patients eventually progress, and second-line (2L) options remain limited. Fostroxacitabine bralpamide (fostrox), a liver-targeted prodrug, was administered in combination with lenvatinib, aiming at enhancing antitumor activity while avoiding further deterioration of residual liver function. PATIENTS AND

methodsThis multicenter, single-arm phase Ib/IIa study evaluated the safety, pharmacokinetics (PK)/pharmacodynamics, and efficacy of fostrox (orally for 5 days in 21-day cycles), plus lenvatinib (standard doses), in locally advanced unresectable or metastatic HCC progressed on first-line/2L therapy (NCT03781934). A 3 + 3 dose-escalation design was used to determine the recommended phase II dose (RP2D).

resultsTwenty-one patients were enrolled, and the median follow-up was 10.5 months. No dose-limiting toxicities were observed, and the RP2D of fostrox was established at 30 mg. All patients reported adverse events (AE), with 81% being grade ≥3 with possible relation to fostrox in 52.5% and to lenvatinib in 66.7% of cases. Fostrox-related AEs were mainly transient neutropenia and thrombocytopenia. Other AEs, mainly attributed to lenvatinib, were grade I/II and consistent with monotherapy use. Fostrox dose reduction and discontinuation rates were 29% and 5%, and for lenvatinib the rates were 52% and 14%, respectively. There were no signs of treatment-related liver function deterioration. The overall response rate was 24%, disease control rate was 81%, median time to progression was 10.9 months, median progression-free survival was 6.7 months, and median overall survival was 13.7 months. Fostrox PK analyses confirmed dose proportionality, and liver biopsies showed tumor-selective DNA damage.

conclusionsThe combination of fostrox and lenvatinib demonstrated promising preliminary efficacy and tolerability after immunotherapy, supporting further investigation as a 2L option in advanced HCC.

Indexed as

Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy ProtocolsCarcinoma, HepatocellularLiver NeoplasmsAdultAgedFemaleHumansMaleMaximum Tolerated DoseMiddle AgedPhenylurea CompoundsQuinolinesTreatment OutcomelenvatinibPhenylurea CompoundsQuinolines

Identifiers

PMID42262258
PMCPMC13530996

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.