Evidence map›Paper›PMID 42190039›Full record

ArticleJournal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Global research & reviews2026

Posterolateral Tibial Plateau Fractures-Does Fixation Choice Matter? A Biomechanical Investigation.

Pongsatorn Chailertpongsa, Sakon Donnimitsakul, Teerawat Laonapakul, Rarinthorn Samrid, Kittikun Thienthong, Nattaphon Twinprai, Suwitcha Sripadungkul, Ong-Art Phruetthiphat, Rit Apinyankul

Abstract readComparative Study
In one paragraph

Article in Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Global research & reviews, 2026. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

9 authors.

Pongsatorn ChailertpongsaFrom the Department of Orthopaedics (Dr. Chailertpongsa, Dr. Donnimitsakul, Dr. Thienthong, Dr. Twinprai, Dr. Sripadungkul, Dr. Apinyankul), Faculty of Medicine, Khon Kaen University, Khon Kaen, Thailand; the Department of Industrial Engineering (Dr. Laonapakul), Faculty of Engineering, Khon Kaen University, Khon Kaen, Thailand; the Department of Anatomy (Dr. Samrid), Faculty of Medicine, Khon Kaen University, Khon Kaen, Thailand; and the Department of Orthopaedics (Dr. Phruetthiphat), Phramongkutklao Hospital and College of Medicine, Bangkok, Thailand.ORCID 0009-0000-1527-2875
Sakon DonnimitsakulORCID 0009-0009-6658-1331
Teerawat LaonapakulORCID 0000-0002-8750-2331
Rarinthorn SamridORCID 0000-0001-8958-9162
Kittikun ThienthongORCID 0009-0003-3791-0155
Nattaphon TwinpraiORCID 0000-0002-8137-4199
Suwitcha SripadungkulORCID 0000-0003-4683-9613
Ong-Art PhruetthiphatORCID 0000-0001-7903-9685

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

backgroundAlthough surgical management of tibial plateau fractures prioritizes anatomic reduction and stable fixation, a key knowledge gap persists regarding the biomechanical comparison of fixation techniques for posterolateral fractures. This study evaluates three common fixation strategies in fresh cadaveric bone to provide clinically relevant biomechanical data for optimizing surgical outcomes.

methodsTwelve fresh cadaveric proximal tibiae were prepared, excluding specimens with preexisting pathology, and a standardized posterolateral fracture was created using defined anatomical angles. The specimens were randomly assigned to three fixation groups-posterolateral buttress plating (using dynamic compression plate, DCP), T-shaped plating, or lateral locking compression plating (LCP)-and biomechanically tested under axial compression until failure (>3 mm displacement), with load tolerance and displacement measured through high-precision motion tracking. Statistical analysis (analysis of variance, Fisher LSD) compared failure loads and subsidence among groups, with significance set at P < 0.05.

resultsNo notable differences were observed in load-to-failure among three fixation methods (DCP: 445.95 ± 134.66 N, T-plate: 695.43 ± 224.09 N, LCP: 793.65 ± 227.86 N; P > 0.05). However, fragment subsidence varied markedly (P < 0.05), with DCP exhibiting greater displacement under load compared with T-plate and LCP, suggesting T-plate and LCP constructs provide superior stability against incremental displacement despite similar ultimate failure thresholds.

conclusionAlthough the difference lacked statistical significance, fixation using both anterior lateral rafting plates and posterior T-plates achieved a higher load-to-failure capacity than posterior DCP fixation in posterolateral tibial plateau fractures.

Indexed as

Fracture Fixation, InternalTibial FracturesTibial Plateau FracturesBiomechanical PhenomenaBone PlatesCadaverFemaleHumansMale

Identifiers

PMID42190039
PMCPMC13209478

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC-ND
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.