Evidence map›Paper›PMID 42182467›Full record

ArticlebioRxiv : the preprint server for biology2026

Atypical PI3Ks coordinate chemotaxis, signaling dynamics, and multicellular development in

Laith Bahlouli, Erik Zhang, Eric Jung, Taylor Brentjens, Elizabeth Rose, Harrison Drebin, Ben Edwards, Isabella Wischik, Alyssa Huynh, Jacqueline Shen and 3 more

Abstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology, 2026. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

13 authors.

Laith BahlouliAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0008-3217-3607
Erik ZhangAmherst College.ORCID 0000-0002-7812-3479
Eric JungAmherst College.ORCID 0000-0003-3544-6312
Taylor BrentjensAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0005-9090-7152
Elizabeth RoseAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0007-5964-4133
Harrison DrebinAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0008-5836-7952
Ben EdwardsAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0005-0089-8847
Isabella WischikAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0002-1924-3451
Alyssa HuynhAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0006-9963-3001
Jacqueline ShenAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0007-8144-2546
Will CallahanAmherst College.ORCID 0009-0005-7610-0889
Kevin ZhangxuAmherst College.ORCID 0000-0002-7477-6691
Marc EdwardsAmherst College.ORCID 0000-0002-4413-0507

Funding

Investigating the regulation of PI(3,4)P2 in migrating cellsR15GM143733 · NIGMS · AMHERST COLLEGE · PI EDWARDS, MARC · 2021 to 2022
$511k
NIGMS NIH HHS R15 GM143733
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) signaling regulates protrusion, polarity, membrane uptake, and multicellular development in

Identifiers

PMID42182467
PMCPMC13192914

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC-ND
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.