Evidence map›Paper›PMID 42115837›Full record

ArticleThe Pediatric infectious disease journal2026

Risk of Infective Endocarditis in Pediatric Staphylococcal Bacteremia: A 20-Year Cohort Study.

Apisara Pakotiprapha, Paweena Chungsomprasong, Chodchanok Vijarnsorn, Prakul Chanthong, Thita Pacharapakornpong, Ploy Thammasate, Auttapol Srivichean, Kritvikrom Durongpisitkul, Jarupim Soongswang

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in The Pediatric infectious disease journal, 2026. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

9 authors.

Apisara PakotipraphaFrom the Division of Pediatric Cardiology, Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand.
Paweena ChungsomprasongORCID 0000-0003-0261-7007
Chodchanok VijarnsornORCID 0000-0001-7124-2064
Thita PacharapakornpongORCID 0000-0001-9642-4614
Auttapol SrivicheanORCID 0009-0005-3925-8695
Kritvikrom DurongpisitkulORCID 0000-0001-9295-516
Jarupim SoongswangORCID 0000-0001-7356-3881

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

objectiveThe prevalence of Staphylococcus aureus endocarditis (SAE) in children with S. aureus bacteremia (SAB) varies widely and is generally lower than that in adults. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of SAE in pediatric patients with SAB and to identify the associated clinical risk factors.

methodsThis retrospective study included all children 0-18 years old diagnosed with SAB at a university hospital in Thailand between 2003 and 2023, identified using International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems 10th Revision codes. Endocarditis was defined using the modified Duke criteria, in accordance with the 2023 European Society of Cardiology guidelines for the management of endocarditis.

resultsAmong the 171 children with SAB, 15 (8.8%) met the criteria for definite infective endocarditis. Methicillin-sensitive S. aureus was the predominant pathogen in both uncomplicated SAB and SAB complicated by endocarditis. Congenital heart disease was significantly associated with SAE ( P = 0.02). Additional risk factors included protein-energy malnutrition (PEM) ( P = 0.04) and more than 2 positive blood cultures ( P = 0.001), whereas immunocompromised status was associated with a reduced risk ( P < 0.001). Both SAB and SAE were associated with prolonged hospitalization and increased mortality.

conclusionsSAE occurred in 8.8% of pediatric SAB cases. Congenital heart disease, protein-energy malnutrition and persistent bacteremia were key predictors of SAE. In settings where echocardiography is not immediately accessible, these clinical risk factors can guide the early identification of high-risk patients and support decisions regarding monitoring intensity and timely referral. Larger prospective studies are needed to validate these associations and to facilitate the development of practical prediction tools for pediatric SAE.

Indexed as

BacteremiaEndocarditis, BacterialStaphylococcal InfectionsAdolescentChildChild, PreschoolFemaleHumansInfantInfant, NewbornMalePrevalenceRetrospective StudiesRisk FactorsStaphylococcus aureusThailandbacteremiainfective endocarditispediatric

Identifiers

PMID42115837
PMCPMC13649274

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.