Evidence map›Paper›PMID 42054947›Full record

ArticleJournal of public health management and practice : JPHMP

Factors Associated With Mental Health Literacy in HIV Care: Evidence From a Multicenter Cross-Sectional Study to Inform Interventions.

Truc Thanh Thai, Hoai-Thuong Thi Tran, Khanh-Ha Mai Huynh, Xuan Le Mai, Hong-Tuyet Vo Le, Trang Thi Nguyen, Ngoc-Bich Thi Nguyen, Ngon Van Dinh, Thu-Phuong Thi Pham, Phuong-Anh Nhat Tran and 2 more

Abstract readMulticenter Study
In one paragraph

Article in Journal of public health management and practice : JPHMP. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

12 authors.

Truc Thanh ThaiAuthor Affiliations: Faculty of Public Health, University of Medicine and Pharmacy at Ho Chi Minh City, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam (Thai, Tran, Huynh, Mai, Le, Nguyen, Nguyen, Dinh, Pham, Bui); Laboratory Department, University Medical Center Ho Chi Minh City, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam (Tran); and School of Population Health, University of New South Wales, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Duong).ORCID 0000-0003-2512-8281
Hoai-Thuong Thi TranORCID 0009-0003-7261-8715
Khanh-Ha Mai HuynhORCID 0009-0007-6814-8465
Hong-Tuyet Vo LeORCID 0009-0004-9210-599
Ngoc-Bich Thi NguyenORCID 0009-0008-2616-6275
Thu-Phuong Thi PhamORCID 0000-0002-2401-8833
Phuong-Anh Nhat TranORCID 0000-0002-4160-8448

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

contextPeople living with HIV are at a higher risk of mental disorders compared with the general population. However, their mental health needs are often unmet. Mental health literacy is vital to addressing this gap.

objectiveThis study examined mental health literacy levels and associated factors among people living with HIV in Vietnam. DESIGN, SETTING, AND

participantsA cross-sectional study was conducted on people living with HIV recruited though convenience sampling from 6 Community Counseling and Support Clinics across Ho Chi Minh City between February and April 2024. Participants were interviewed face-to-face using a predefined questionnaire including sociodemographic characteristics, comorbidities, mental health experiences, the Mental Health Literacy Scale, the General Help-Seeking Questionnaire, and the Community Attitudes toward the Mentally Ill Scale.

main outcome measuresThe Mental Health Literacy Scale (MHLS) was used to assess the level of mental health literacy. Correlation and linear regression analyses were performed to examine the associations between mental health literacy, help-seeking behavior, and stigma. Multivariate linear regression was used to identify factors independently associated with mental health literacy.

resultsAmong all 900 participants, the majority were male (77.3%) with a mean age of 37.2 ± 9.6 years. The mean MHLS score was 95.5 ± 11.8. Lower mental health literacy was significantly associated with older age, female gender, lower education levels, absence of a history of mental illness, not knowing someone with a mental disorder, limited use of the Internet for mental health information or no Internet use, lower levels of help-seeking behavior, and higher levels of stigma.

conclusionsThe MHLS scores among people living with HIV in this study were comparable with those reported in similar populations, suggesting a moderate level of awareness overall. Targeted interventions addressing stigma, digital access, and mental health education, especially for older adults, women, and those with limited exposure to mental health information, are needed to improve mental health literacy and support better mental health outcomes.

Indexed as

Health LiteracyHIV InfectionsMental HealthAdultCross-Sectional StudiesFemaleHumansMaleMental DisordersMiddle AgedSurveys and QuestionnairesVietnamHIV/AIDSmental disordermental healthmental health literacy

Identifiers

PMID42054947
PMCPMC13178773

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC-ND
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.