Evidence map›Paper›PMID 40909824›Full record

ArticlemedRxiv : the preprint server for health sciences2025

EPIDEMIOLOGY OF LEVODOPA-INDUCED DYSKINESIA: PREVALENCE AND ASSOCIATED CLINICAL FACTORS IN LATIN AMERICA.

Henry Mauricio Chaparro-Solano, Daniel Teixeira-Dos-Santos, Emily Waldo, Thiago P Leal, Miguel Inca-Martinez, Sarael Alcauter, Alejandra Medina-Rivera, Alejandra E Ruiz-Contreras, Mario Cornejo-Olivas, Koni Mejia-Rojas and 39 more

Abstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in medRxiv : the preprint server for health sciences, 2025. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

49 authors.

Henry Mauricio Chaparro-SolanoORCID 0000-0002-1649-7854
Daniel Teixeira-Dos-SantosORCID 0000-0003-0182-424X
Miguel Inca-MartinezORCID 0000-0003-3770-0476
Alejandra Medina-RiveraORCID 0000-0002-7912-2718
Alejandra E Ruiz-ContrerasORCID 0000-0002-9829-7636
Mario Cornejo-OlivasORCID 0000-0001-6313-5680
Pedro Chana-CuevasORCID 0000-0001-9946-3299
Natalia Rojas
Beatriz Munoz OspinaORCID 0000-0001-8688-7172
Sonia Moreno MasmelaORCID 0009-0003-9212-8940
Carlos Roberto RiederORCID 0000-0003-2950-7211
Bruno Lopes Santos-LobatoORCID 0000-0001-9321-5710
Mayela Rodríguez-ViolanteORCID 0000-0002-6041-9941
Ana Jimena Hernández-MedranoORCID 0000-0002-3220-9277
Emilia M Gatto
Gustavo Andres Da Prat De MagalhaesORCID 0000-0001-7567-9335
Marcelo Andres KauffmanORCID 0000-0003-1680-5092
Sergio Alejandro Rodriguez-QuirogaORCID 0000-0003-4704-1494
Alan Osvaldo Espinal MartinezORCID 0000-0002-3596-3830
Elias Fernandez-ToledoORCID 0000-0002-9056-8665
Francisco Eduardo CardosoORCID 0000-0003-0808-0116
María Valentina Müller
Daniel Martinez-RamirezORCID 0000-0001-8003-0610
Dario Sergio AdamecORCID 0009-0005-9128-3951
Marcela Susana Tela
Grace Helena LetroORCID 0000-0002-3815-9514
Denise H NicarettaORCID 0000-0001-7812-2735

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Background: Although levodopa remains the gold standard treatment for Parkinson's disease (PD), its chronic use is associated with levodopa-induced dyskinesia (LID), a motor complication that impacts prognosis, quality of life, and treatment costs. Most known LID-associated factors have been identified in European-descendant populations. Objectives: To describe the epidemiology of LID in Latin American and Caribbean (LATAM) countries and assess the relevance of known and novel LID-associated factors in this population. Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional study using data from the Latin American Research consortium on the Genetics of Parkinson's Disease (LARGE-PD). We included PD patients with information on LID status and levodopa use from eight LATAM countries. LID prevalence was calculated overall and by country. Countries were compared on demographic and clinical variables. Logistic regression was used to identify associations with LID. Results: A total of 3,695 PD patients (58.8% male) were included. Overall LID prevalence was 25.4% [95% CI: 24.06-26.87], ranging from 9.3% in Colombia to 45.1% in Puerto Rico. Prevalence increased progressively with longer disease duration. Country comparisons showed that not all known LID-associated factors explained prevalence differences. In logistic regression, fast disease progression was significantly associated with LID (OR: 1.55, 95%CI: 1.16-2.07), while sex was not (OR: 1.02, 95%CI: 0.87-1.18). Conclusions: This is the largest study on LID epidemiology in LATAM. While some known risk factors remain relevant, others, like sex, do not, underscoring the need for population-specific studies. Future work should integrate environmental, clinical, and genetic data to better understand LID mechanisms.

Identifiers

PMID40909824
PMCPMC12407593

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.