Evidence map›Paper›PMID 40561203›Full record

ArticleJournal of occupational and environmental medicine2025

Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers, Occupational Exposures, and Thyroid Function Among US and Canadian Firefighters: A Cross-sectional Study.

Bonnie E Gould Rothberg, Alberto J Caban-Martinez, Dana Boyd Barr, Mark A Jara, Valentina Rodriguez, Paola Louzado Feliciano, Katerina M Santiago, Cynthia Campos Beaver, Erin N Kobetz-Kerman, Natasha Schaefer Solle

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Journal of occupational and environmental medicine, 2025. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 1 paper.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
1citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

1 citing paper in PubMed.

  1. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

10 authors.

Bonnie E Gould RothbergFrom the Departments of Medicine (B.E.G.R., A.J.C.-M., M.A.J., V.R., E.N.K.-K., N.S.S.) and Public Health Sciences (A.J.C.-M., P.L.F., K.M.S., E.N.K.-K., N.S.S.) and Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center; University of Miami, Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida (B.E.G.R., A.J.C.-M., C.C.B., E.N.K.-K., N.S.S.); Gangarosa Department of Environmental Health, Emory University Rollins School of Public Health, Atlanta, Georgia (D.B.B.); SUNY Upstate Medical University, Syracuse, New York (P.L.F.); and Yale University School of Public Health, New Haven, Connecticut (K.M.S.).ORCID 0000-0002-8919-4467
Alberto J Caban-MartinezORCID 0000-0002-5960-1308
Valentina RodriguezORCID 0009-0000-1322-4546
Paola Louzado FelicianoORCID 0000-0002-2753-3945
Katerina M SantiagoORCID 0000-0003-4573-0886
Cynthia Campos BeaverORCID 0009-0004-0110-4503
Erin N Kobetz-KermanORCID 0000-0001-9215-5525
Natasha Schaefer SolleORCID 0000-0001-8166-2732

Funding

Pilot Project ProgramP30ES019776 · NIEHS · EMORY UNIVERSITY · PI William Michael Caudle · 2013 to 2026
$22.6M
NIEHS NIH HHS P30 ES019776
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

objectiveEvaluate the association between serum polybrominated diphenyl ether (PBDE) levels and thyroid anatomy and function in firefighters.

methodsTwo hundred fifty-nine firefighters provided a blood sample and underwent thyroid ultrasound. Blood serum levels were tested for thyroid function tests and PBDEs -47, -85, -99, -100, -153, and -154 (ng/g lipid weight). Ultrasonography documented structural characteristics. Bivariate associations between PBDE concentrations and demographic/occupational characteristics, thyroid function, and thyroid anatomic measures were determined using multivariable linear regression.

resultsA positive relationship between PBDE-47 and triiodothyronine ( P = 0.02) while an inverse relationship with free thyroxine ( P = 0.03) was observed. PBDE-47 was inversely associated with thyroid nodule size ( P = 0.03) and nodule aggressiveness ( P = 0.02). PBDE-47 was highest in western United States firefighters and lowest among sampled Canadians ( P = 0.01).

conclusionsPBDE-47 may contribute to thyroid dysregulation in firefighters. PBDE-47 levels differ across North America.

Indexed as

FirefightersHalogenated Diphenyl EthersOccupational ExposureThyroid GlandAdultCanadaCross-Sectional StudiesFemaleHumansMaleMiddle AgedThyroid Function TestsThyroid NoduleThyroxineTriiodothyronineUltrasonographyHalogenated Diphenyl EthersThyroxineTriiodothyroninecancerfirefighterpolybrominated diphenyl etherthyroidultrasound

Identifiers

PMID40561203
PMCPMC12933983

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceTDM
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.