Evidence map›Paper›PMID 40092443›Full record

ArticleResearch square2025

A robust and powerful GWAS method for family trios supporting within-family Mendelian randomization analysis.

Shun Zhang, Hao-Wen Chen, Jia-Hao Mai, Qiu-Wen Zhu, Yuan-Sheng Li, Xian-Bo Wu, Ji-Yuan Zhou

Abstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in Research square, 2025. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

7 authors.

Shun ZhangSouthern Medical University.ORCID 0009-0008-9008-9008
Hao-Wen ChenSouthern Medical University.ORCID 0009-0001-3410-0582
Jia-Hao MaiSouthern Medical University.ORCID 0009-0003-5129-2293
Qiu-Wen ZhuSouthern Medical University.ORCID 0009-0000-3398-4833
Yuan-Sheng LiSouthern Medical University.ORCID 0009-0007-9106-8623
Xian-Bo WuSouthern Medical University.ORCID 0000-0002-2706-9599
Ji-Yuan ZhouSouthern Medical University.ORCID 0000-0003-0866-4402

Funding

Substance Abuse & Behavioral Disinhibition: Integrating Genes & EnvironmentU01DA024417 · NIDA · UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA · PI IACONO, WILLIAM G. · 2007 to 2010
$10.8M
TWIN STUDY OF FEMALE ALCOHOLISMS AND OTHER DISORDERSR01AA009367 · NIAAA · UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA TWIN CITIES · PI MCGUE, MATTHEW K. · 1992 to 2013
$9.0M
Twin Family Study of Vulnerability to Substance AbuseR37DA005147 · NIDA · UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA · PI IACONO, WILLIAM G. · 2009 to 2018
$6.4M
A Longitudinal Study of Adopted Youth and Their FamiliesR01MH066140 · NIMH · UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA TWIN CITIES · PI MCGUE, MATTHEW K. · 2003 to 2013
$5.8M
TWIN STUDY OF ADHD, CD, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSER01DA013240 · NIDA · UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA TWIN CITIES · PI IACONO, WILLIAM G. · 2000 to 2010
$5.0M
SIBLING MODELS OF ADOLESCENT ALCOHOL USE AND ABUSER01AA011886 · NIAAA · UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA TWIN CITIES · PI MCGUE, MATTHEW K. · 1998 to 2008
$2.5M
NIAAA NIH HHS R01 AA009367NIAAA NIH HHS R01 AA011886NIDA NIH HHS R01 DA013240NIDA NIH HHS R37 DA005147NIDA NIH HHS U01 DA024417NIMH NIH HHS R01 MH066140
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Effect size estimates in genome-wide association studies (GWAS) and Mendelian randomization (MR) studies for independent individuals may be biased due to dynastic effect (DE) and residual population stratification (RPS). Existing GWAS methods for family trios effectively controlled such biases, while only using parental and offspring's genotypes and offspring's phenotype, and not incorporating parental phenotypes, which causes loss in estimation accuracy and test power. Therefore, we proposed a novel GWAS method based on structural equation modelling for family trios, denoted by FT-SEM. FT-SEM simultaneously uses parental and offspring's genotypes and phenotypes. Simulation results demonstrate that FT-SEM substantially improves estimation accuracy and test power while controlling bias and type I error rate. Using family trios from Minnesota Center for Twin and Family Research (MCTFR), we found that DE and RPS greatly distort the results only based on independent individuals, and FT-SEM effectively corrects such biases. Combining the GWAS results from MCTFR with existing summary data, we performed several two-sample MR analyses. We observed that the effects of BMI on nicotine, alcohol consumption and behavior disorder were due to bias rather than causality. Our findings underscore the necessity of using families to validate the results of GWAS and MR, and highlight FT-SEM's advantages.

Indexed as

dynastic effectfamily structureMendelian randomizationresidual population stratificationstructure equation modelling

Identifiers

PMID40092443
PMCPMC11908354

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.