Evidence map›Paper›PMID 39352175›Full record

ArticleAnnals of the American Thoracic Society2024

Research Priorities in Pediatric Asthma Morbidity: Addressing the Impacts of Systemic Racism on Children with Asthma in the United States. An Official American Thoracic Society Workshop Report.

Stephanie Lovinsky-Desir, Isaretta L Riley, Tyra Bryant-Stephens, Heather De Keyser, Erick Forno, Ariangela J Kozik, Margee Louisias, Elizabeth C Matsui, Beverley J Sheares, Neeta Thakur and 14 more

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Annals of the American Thoracic Society, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 11 papers, 1 of them a synthesis that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
11citing papers in PubMed, 1 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

11 citing papers in PubMed, 1 synthesis or guideline pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Trial
  3. Trial
  4. Article
  5. Article
  6. Article
  7. Article
  8. Review
  9. Review
  10. Article
  11. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

24 authors.

Stephanie Lovinsky-DesirORCID 0000-0003-2272-4387
Tyra Bryant-Stephens
Heather De KeyserORCID 0000-0002-4392-0996
Ariangela J KozikORCID 0000-0003-2322-4085
Elizabeth C MatsuiORCID 0000-0001-8134-5593
Beverley J ShearesORCID 0000-0001-6138-0033
Andrea J Apter
Keisha L Bentley-EdwardsORCID 0000-0001-8430-4850
Charmane Braxton
Jasmine Dean
Camara Phyllis JonesORCID 0000-0002-6372-8467
Daphne Koinis-MitchellORCID 0000-0002-5009-1647
Jennifer L Taylor-CousarORCID 0000-0002-5436-9722
Michael E WechslerORCID 0000-0003-3505-2946
Jonathan M GaffinORCID 0000-0003-2213-4504
Monica J FedericoORCID 0000-0002-3685-4353

Funding

Indoor Air Quality and Respiratory Morbidity in School-Aged Children with Bronchopulmonary DysplasiaR01ES030100 · NIEHS · BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL · PI GAFFIN, JONATHAN MARK · 2019 to 2023
$3.7M
Coping with Asthma through Life Management (CALM)K01HL159043 · NHLBI · DUKE UNIVERSITY · PI RILEY, ISARETTA · 2021 to 2025
$808k
NHLBI NIH HHS K01 HL159043NIEHS NIH HHS R01 ES030100
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

PubMed holds no abstract for this paper.

Indexed as

AsthmaSystemic RacismBiomedical ResearchChildHealthcare DisparitiesHealth Services AccessibilityHealth Status DisparitiesHumansSocial Determinants of HealthSocieties, MedicalUnited Statesasthmahealth disparitiesminority and disadvantaged populationsracismsocial determinants of health

Identifiers

PMID39352175
PMCPMC11451894

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC-ND
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.