Evidence map›Paper›PMID 39345635›Full record

ArticlebioRxiv : the preprint server for biology2024

Md Shafiuddin, Gabriel William Prather, Wen Chi Huang, Jeffrey Ryan Anton, Andrew Lawrence Martin, Sydney Brianna Sillart, Jonathan Z Tang, Michael R Vittori, Michael J Prinsen, Jessica Jane Ninneman and 5 more

Abstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

15 authors.

Gabriel William PratherORCID 0009-0006-0073-4567
Jeffrey Ryan AntonORCID 0009-0003-4638-1662
Andrew Lawrence MartinORCID 0009-0000-4318-6915
Sydney Brianna SillartORCID 0000-0002-9129-5443
Michael R VittoriORCID 0009-0004-3208-4584
Michael J PrinsenORCID 0000-0001-9699-8474
Jessica Jane NinnemanORCID 0009-0002-8932-4257
Chandrashekhara ManithodyORCID 0009-0004-6750-3240
Jeffrey P HendersonORCID 0000-0003-1755-3202
Alexander W AleemORCID 0000-0002-2839-0501
Ma Xenia Garcia IlaganORCID 0000-0003-2888-4859

Funding

Washington University Institute of Clinical and Translational Sciences (KL2) KL2TR002346 · NCATS · WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY · PI Dominic N Reeds · 2017 to 2026
$14.0M
Mechanistic Investigations of Sebaceous Skin Microbial Community Remodeling in Acne RemissionK08AR076464 · NIAMS · WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY · PI MCCOY IV, WILLIAM HOWARD · 2020 to 2024
$796k
NCATS NIH HHS KL2 TR002346NIAMS NIH HHS K08 AR076464
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

The domestication of cattle provided Propionibacteriaceae the opportunity to adapt to human skin. These bacteria constitute a distinct genus ( Author Summary: The longer humans live, the more they require internal "replacement parts," like prosthetic joints. Increased placement of these and other medical devices has increased their complications, which frequently are infections caused by microbes that live on humans. One of these microbes is

Identifiers

PMID39345635
PMCPMC11429735

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.