Evidence map›Paper›PMID 39324329›Full record

ArticleJournal of medical Internet research2024

Automated Speech Analysis for Risk Detection of Depression, Anxiety, Insomnia, and Fatigue: Algorithm Development and Validation Study.

Rachid Riad, Martin Denais, Marc de Gennes, Adrien Lesage, Vincent Oustric, Xuan Nga Cao, Stéphane Mouchabac, Alexis Bourla

Abstract readValidation Study
In one paragraph

Article in Journal of medical Internet research, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 14 papers, 1 of them a synthesis that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
14citing papers in PubMed, 1 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

14 citing papers in PubMed, 1 synthesis or guideline pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Review
  3. Article
  4. Article
  5. Article
  6. Article
  7. Article
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Article
  11. Article
  12. Article
  13. Article
  14. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

8 authors.

Rachid RiadCallyope, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0002-7753-1219
Martin DenaisCallyope, Paris, France.ORCID 0009-0000-4297-5517
Marc de GennesCallyope, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0003-1631-3231
Adrien LesageCallyope, Paris, France.ORCID 0009-0001-6886-0475
Vincent OustricCallyope, Paris, France.ORCID 0009-0008-6985-7631
Xuan Nga CaoCallyope, Paris, France.ORCID 0009-0003-2162-6328
Stéphane MouchabacDepartment of Psychiatry, Saint-Antoine Hospital, Sorbonne University, Assistance publique - Hôpitaux de Paris, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0002-4226-7956
Alexis BourlaDepartment of Psychiatry, Saint-Antoine Hospital, Sorbonne University, Assistance publique - Hôpitaux de Paris, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0003-1438-5733

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

backgroundWhile speech analysis holds promise for mental health assessment, research often focuses on single symptoms, despite symptom co-occurrences and interactions. In addition, predictive models in mental health do not properly assess the limitations of speech-based systems, such as uncertainty, or fairness for a safe clinical deployment.

objectiveWe investigated the predictive potential of mobile-collected speech data for detecting and estimating depression, anxiety, fatigue, and insomnia, focusing on other factors than mere accuracy, in the general population.

methodsWe included 865 healthy adults and recorded their answers regarding their perceived mental and sleep states. We asked how they felt and if they had slept well lately. Clinically validated questionnaires measuring depression, anxiety, insomnia, and fatigue severity were also used. We developed a novel speech and machine learning pipeline involving voice activity detection, feature extraction, and model training. We automatically modeled speech with pretrained deep learning models that were pretrained on a large, open, and free database, and we selected the best one on the validation set. Based on the best speech modeling approach, clinical threshold detection, individual score prediction, model uncertainty estimation, and performance fairness across demographics (age, sex, and education) were evaluated. We used a train-validation-test split for all evaluations: to develop our models, select the best ones, and assess the generalizability of held-out data.

resultsThe best model was Whisper M with a max pooling and oversampling method. Our methods achieved good detection performance for all symptoms, depression (Patient Health Questionnaire-9: area under the curve [AUC]=0.76; F

conclusionsThis study demonstrates the potential of speech-based systems for multifaceted mental health assessment in the general population, not only for detecting clinical thresholds but also for estimating their severity. Addressing fairness and incorporating uncertainty estimation with selective classification are key contributions that can enhance the clinical utility and responsible implementation of such systems.

Indexed as

AnxietyDepressionFatigueSleep Initiation and Maintenance DisordersAdultAlgorithmsFemaleHumansMaleMiddle AgedSpeechSurveys and QuestionnairesYoung Adultanxietycomputer-aided diagnosisdepressionfatiguemachine learningmental healthmental health symptom detectionspeech analysisspeech-based systemsspeech biomarkersvoice analysisvoice detection

Identifiers

PMID39324329
PMCPMC11565087

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.