Evidence map›Paper›PMID 38903098›Full record

ArticlebioRxiv : the preprint server for biology2024

Plasmid-encoded insertion sequences promote rapid adaptation in clinical enterobacteria.

Jorge Sastre-Dominguez, Javier DelaFuente, Laura Toribio-Celestino, Cristina Herencias, Pedro Herrador-Gomez, Coloma Costas, Marta Hernandez-Garcia, Rafael Canton, Jeronimo Rodriguez-Beltran, Alfonso Santos-Lopez and 1 more

Abstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

11 authors.

Jorge Sastre-DominguezORCID 0000-0001-9585-6765
Javier DelaFuenteORCID 0000-0002-8844-9704
Laura Toribio-CelestinoORCID 0000-0002-8848-1691
Cristina HerenciasORCID 0000-0002-1384-3109
Pedro Herrador-GomezORCID 0000-0002-6831-4415
Marta Hernandez-GarciaORCID 0000-0003-2857-2572
Jeronimo Rodriguez-BeltranORCID 0000-0003-3014-1229
Alfonso Santos-LopezORCID 0000-0002-9163-9947
Alvaro San MillanORCID 0000-0001-8544-0387

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Plasmids are extrachromosomal genetic elements commonly found in bacteria. Plasmids are known to fuel bacterial evolution through horizontal gene transfer (HGT), but recent analyses indicate that they can also promote intragenomic adaptations. However, the role of plasmids as catalysts of bacterial evolution beyond HGT remains poorly explored. In this study, we investigate the impact of a widespread conjugative plasmid, pOXA-48, on the evolution of various multidrug-resistant clinical enterobacteria. Combining experimental and within-patient evolution analyses, we unveil that plasmid pOXA-48 promotes bacterial evolution through the transposition of plasmid-encoded insertion sequence 1 (IS1) elements. Specifically, IS1-mediated gene inactivations expedite the adaptation rate of clinical strains in vitro and foster within-patient adaptation in the gut microbiota. We decipher the mechanism underlying the plasmid-mediated surge in IS1 transposition, revealing a negative feedback loop regulated by the genomic copy number of IS1. Given the overrepresentation of IS elements in bacterial plasmids, our findings propose that plasmid-mediated IS transposition represents a crucial mechanism for swift bacterial adaptation.

Identifiers

PMID38903098
PMCPMC11188080

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.