Evidence map›Paper›PMID 38808794›Full record

ArticleSao Paulo medical journal = Revista paulista de medicina2024

Postorotracheal intubation dysphagia in patients with COVID-19: A retrospective study.

Mariana Saconato, Jean Henri Maselli-Schoueri, Ceila Maria Sant'Ana Malaque, Rosa Maria Marcusso, Augusto César Penalva de Oliveira, Lucio Antonio Nascimento Batista, Graziela Ultramari, José Angelo Lauletta Lindoso, Maria Inês Rebelo Gonçalves, Jaques Sztajnbok

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Sao Paulo medical journal = Revista paulista de medicina, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 4 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
4citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

4 citing papers in PubMed.

  1. Article
  2. Observational
  3. Article
  4. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

10 authors.

Jean Henri Maselli-SchoueriORCID 0000-0003-2509-3592
Ceila Maria Sant'Ana MalaqueORCID 0000-0001-9328-7925
Rosa Maria MarcussoORCID 0000-0002-8396-0263
Augusto César Penalva de OliveiraORCID 0000-0002-0488-8188
Lucio Antonio Nascimento BatistaORCID 0000-0001-9519-1484
Graziela UltramariORCID 0000-0003-0025-7001
José Angelo Lauletta LindosoORCID 0000-0002-4405-4401
Maria Inês Rebelo GonçalvesORCID 0000-0002-3050-5849

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

backgroundThe cause of oropharyngeal dysphagia in patients with coronavirus disease (COVID-19) can be multifactorial and may underly limitations in swallowing rehabilitation.

objectiveAnalyze the factors related to dysphagia in patients with COVID-19 immediately after orotracheal extubation and the factors that influence swallowing rehabilitation. DESIGN AND

settingA retrospective study.

methodsThe presence of dysphagia was evaluated using the American Speech-Language Hearing Association National Outcome Measurement System (ASHA NOMS) scale and variables that influenced swallowing rehabilitation in 140 adult patients who required invasive mechanical ventilation for >48 h.

resultsIn total, 46.43% of the patients scored 1 or 2 on the ASHA NOMS (severe dysphagia) and 39.29% scored 4 (single consistency delivered orally) or 5 (exclusive oral diet with adaptations). Both the length of mechanical ventilation and the presence of neurological disorders were associated with lower ASHA NOMS scores (odds ratio [OR]: 0.80, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.74-0.87 P < 0.05; and OR: 0.13, 95% CI: 0.61-0.29; P < 0.05, respectively). Age and the presence of tracheostomy were negatively associated with speech rehabilitation (OR: 0.92; 95% CI: 0.87--0.96; OR: 0.24; 95% CI: 0.80--0.75), and acute post-COVID-19 kidney injury requiring dialysis and lower scores on the ASHA NOMS were associated with longer time for speech therapy outcomes (β: 1.62, 95% CI, 0.70-3.17, P < 0.001; β: -1.24, 95% CI: -1.55--0.92; P < 0.001).

conclusionProlonged orotracheal intubation and post-COVID-19 neurological alterations increase the probability of dysphagia immediately after extubation. Increased age and tracheostomy limited rehabilitation.

Indexed as

COVID-19Deglutition DisordersIntubation, IntratrachealRespiration, ArtificialSARS-CoV-2AdultAgedAged, 80 and overAirway ExtubationFemaleHumansMaleMiddle AgedPandemicsRetrospective StudiesRisk Factors

Identifiers

PMID38808794
PMCPMC11126317

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.