Evidence map›Paper›PMID 38798563›Full record

ArticlebioRxiv : the preprint server for biology2024

Moesin controls cell-cell fusion and osteoclast function.

Ophélie Dufrancais, Perrine Verdys, Marianna Plozza, Arnaud Métais, Marie Juzans, Thibaut Sanchez, Martin Bergert, Julia Halper, Christopher J Panebianco, Rémi Mascarau and 15 more

Abstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

25 authors.

Ophélie Dufrancais
Perrine Verdys
Marianna Plozza
Arnaud Métais
Marie Juzans
Thibaut Sanchez
Martin Bergert
Julia Halper
Christopher J PanebiancoORCID 0000-0001-8683-5743
Rémi Mascarau
Gaëlle Arnaud
Myriam Ben Neji
Isabelle Maridonneau-Parini
Véronique Le Cabec
Frédéric LagarrigueORCID 0000-0002-4660-8666
Claudine Blin-WakkachORCID 0000-0002-2621-3907
Sébastien CarrénoORCID 0000-0002-5839-2102
Janis K BurkhardtORCID 0000-0002-8176-1375
Brigitte Raynaud-MessinaORCID 0000-0002-7637-1997
Christel VérolletORCID 0000-0002-1079-9085

Funding

University of Pennsylvania Postdoctoral Opportunities in Research and TeachingK12GM081259 · NIGMS · UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA · PI Janis K. Burkhardt · 2007 to 2026
$20.1M
Mechanobiology of the immune synapse: signal integration via actin dynamicsR01AI147118 · NIAID · CHILDREN'S HOSP OF PHILADELPHIA · PI BURKHARDT, JANIS K. · 2021 to 2025
$2.1M
Osteoprogenitor mobilization for bone development and repairR01AR073809 · NIAMS · UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA · PI BOERCKEL, JOEL D · 2019 to 2023
$1.7M
NIAID NIH HHS R01 AI147118NIAMS NIH HHS R01 AR073809NIGMS NIH HHS K12 GM081259
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Cell-cell fusion is an evolutionarily conserved process that is essential for many functions, including fertilisation and the formation of placenta, muscle and osteoclasts, multinucleated cells that are unique in their ability to resorb bone. The mechanisms of osteoclast multinucleation involve dynamic interactions between the actin cytoskeleton and the plasma membrane that are still poorly characterized. Here, we found that moesin, a cytoskeletal linker protein member of the Ezrin/Radixin/Moesin (ERM) protein family, is activated during osteoclast maturation and plays an instrumental role in both osteoclast fusion and function. In mouse and human osteoclast precursors, moesin inhibition favors their ability to fuse into multinucleated osteoclasts. Accordingly, we demonstrated that moesin depletion decreases membrane-to-cortex attachment and enhances the formation of tunneling nanotubes (TNTs), F-actin-based intercellular bridges that we reveal here to trigger cell-cell fusion. Moesin also controls HIV-1- and inflammation-induced cell fusion. In addition, moesin regulates the formation of the sealing zone, the adhesive structure determining osteoclast bone resorption area, and thus controls bone degradation, via a β3-integrin/RhoA/SLK pathway. Supporting our results, moesin

Identifiers

PMID38798563
PMCPMC11118517

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.