Evidence map›Paper›PMID 38687024›Full record

Trial reportHuman vaccines & immunotherapeutics2024

Disparate kinetics in immune response of two different

Federico Martinón-Torres, Ignacio Salamanca de la Cueva, Michael Horn, Soeren Westerholt, Samantha Bosis, Nadia Meyer, Brigitte Cheuvart, Navpreet Virk, Rupert W Jakes, Maurine Duchenne and 1 more

Registry-linked trialOpen access · goldAbstract readRandomized Controlled TrialClinical Trial, Phase IVMulticenter Study
In one paragraph

Trial report in Human vaccines & immunotherapeutics, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. It is linked to trial NCT04535037 (A Phase IV, Single-blind, Randomised, Controlled, Multi-country Study to Evaluate the Immunogenicity and Safety of GSK's Infanrix Hexa), which is not on this map. Cited by 2 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
2citing papers in PubMed
0.7field-weighted citation impact, top 31% of its field
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

NCT04535037 phase4completednot on this map

A Phase IV, Single-blind, Randomised, Controlled, Multi-country Study to Evaluate the Immunogenicity and Safety of GSK's Infanrix Hexa (DTPa-HBV-IPV/Hib) Versus MCM Vaccine BV's Vaxelis (DTaP5-HBV-IPV Hib), When Administered Intramuscularly According to a 2-, 4- and 12-month Schedule in Healthy Infants and Toddlers

TypeinterventionalSponsorGlaxoSmithKlineRan2021 to 2022Enrolled500ConditionsDiphtheriaArmsDTPa-HBV-IPV/Hib, DTaP5-HBV-IPV-Hib, Pneumococcal 13-valent conjugate vaccine
3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

2 citing papers in PubMed, 2 citations in OpenAlex.

  1. Article
  2. Infant protection from invasiveHuman vaccines & immunotherapeutics · 2025
    Review
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

11 authors at 7 institutions in 6 countries.

Federico Martinón-TorresTranslational Pediatrics and Infectious Diseases, Pediatrics Department, Hospital Clínico Universitario de Santiago, Santiago de Compostela, Spain.ORCID 0000-0002-9023-581X
Ignacio Salamanca de la CuevaInstituto Hispalense de Pediatría, Sevilla, Spain.ORCID 0000-0003-0561-9913
Michael HornPraxis Dr. med. Michael Horn, Bayern, Schoenau am Koenigssee, Germany.ORCID 0000-0002-4699-5969
Soeren WesterholtPraxis für Kinder und Jugendmedizin Drs. Westerholt/Matyas, Wolfsburg, Germany.
Samantha BosisFondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico, Milano, Italy.ORCID 0000-0003-2288-2633
Nadia MeyerGSK, Wavre, Belgium.ORCID 0000-0002-7423-0226
Brigitte CheuvartGSK, Wavre, Belgium.ORCID 0000-0001-7156-0062
Navpreet VirkGSK, Mumbai, India.ORCID 0000-0003-4355-0101
Rupert W JakesGSK, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-3837-8063
Maurine DuchenneGSK, Wavre, Belgium.ORCID 0000-0001-5292-3630
Peter Van den SteenGSK, Wavre, Belgium.ORCID 0000-0001-7931-1781
GlaxoSmithKline (Belgium) · BEFondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico · ITGlaxoSmithKline (India) · INInstituto Hispalense de Pediatria · ESPraxis · EEPraxis (United States) · USUniversidade de Santiago de Compostela · ES

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Since the introduction of

Indexed as

Antibodies, BacterialHaemophilus influenzae type bHaemophilus VaccinesImmunization SchedulePolysaccharidesVaccines, CombinedVaccines, ConjugateChild, PreschoolDiphtheria-Tetanus-Pertussis VaccineEuropeFemaleHaemophilus InfectionsHepatitis B VaccinesHumansImmunogenicity, VaccineInfantAntibodies, BacterialDiphtheria-Tetanus-Pertussis VaccineDTPa-HBV-IPV combined vaccineHaemophilus VaccinesHepatitis B VaccinesPoliovirus Vaccine, Inactivatedpolyribitol phosphatePolysaccharidesVaccines, CombinedVaccines, Conjugate2+1 scheduleantibody avidityHaemophilus influenzae type bhexavalent vaccineimmune response kineticsimmunogenicityinfantsnon-inferioritysafety

Identifiers

PMID38687024
PMCPMC11062389
OpenAlexW4396511759

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.