Evidence map›Paper›PMID 38260451›Full record

ArticlebioRxiv : the preprint server for biology2024

Experimental variables that impact outcomes in

Bradford Hull, Isabella M Irby, Kayla M Miller, Ally Anderson, Emily A Gardea, George L Sutphin

Open access · greenAbstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed, 1 citations in OpenAlex.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

6 authors at 1 institution in 1 country.

Bradford HullUniversity of Arizona.ORCID 0000-0002-3614-5119
Isabella M IrbyUniversity of Arizona.ORCID 0009-0005-8876-5175
Kayla M MillerUniversity of Arizona.ORCID 0000-0002-7811-3975
Ally AndersonUniversity of Arizona.ORCID 0009-0004-2918-0743
Emily A GardeaUniversity of Arizona.ORCID 0000-0003-2978-5887
George L SutphinUniversity of Arizona.ORCID 0000-0002-3659-4678
University of Arizona · US

Funding

Defining the genetic architecture of multi-stress responseR35GM133588 · NIGMS · UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA · PI George Lewis Sutphin · 2019 to 2026
$3.0M
Graduate Training in Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyT32GM136536 · NIGMS · UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA · PI Andrew Paul Capaldi, FRANS E TAX · 2020 to 2026
$2.4M
NIGMS NIH HHS R35 GM133588NIGMS NIH HHS T32 GM136536
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Cellular stress is a fundamental component of age-associated disease. Cells encounter various forms of stress - oxidative stress, protein misfolding, DNA damage, etc. - and respond by activating specific, well-defined stress response pathways. As we age, the burden of stress and resulting damage increases while our cells' ability to deal with the consequences becomes diminished due to dysregulation of cellular stress response pathways. Many interventions that extend lifespan activate one or more stress response pathways or allow cells to maintain normal stress response later in life. The nematode

Identifiers

PMID38260451
PMCPMC10802420
OpenAlexW4390697795

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.