Evidence map›Paper›PMID 38260428›Full record

ArticlebioRxiv : the preprint server for biology2024

Transcriptional dynamics orchestrating the development and integration of neurons born in the adult hippocampus.

Natalí B Rasetto, Damiana Giacomini, Ariel A Berardino, Tomás Vega Waichman, Maximiliano S Beckel, Daniela J Di Bella, Juliana Brown, M Georgina Davies-Sala, Chiara Gerhardinger, Dieter Chichung Lie and 3 more

Open access · greenAbstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed, 3 citations in OpenAlex.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

13 authors at 3 institutions in 3 countries.

Natalí B RasettoORCID 0000-0002-8614-3824
Damiana GiacominiORCID 0000-0001-6949-3470
Ariel A BerardinoORCID 0009-0004-8112-7229
Tomás Vega WaichmanORCID 0009-0000-7002-9413
Maximiliano S BeckelORCID 0000-0002-2284-9529
Daniela J Di BellaORCID 0000-0001-6141-3704
M Georgina Davies-SalaORCID 0009-0001-8037-9414
Chiara GerhardingerORCID 0000-0002-6113-0381
Dieter Chichung LieORCID 0000-0002-6035-6442
Ariel ChernomoretzORCID 0000-0003-2675-353X
Alejandro F SchinderORCID 0000-0003-4863-8348
Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas · ARBroad Institute · USFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg · DE

Funding

Molecular principles of neuronal maturation and integration in the adult and aging brainR01NS103758 · NINDS · HARVARD UNIVERSITY · PI ARLOTTA, PAOLA, SCHINDER, ALEJANDRO FABIAN · 2018 to 2022
$2.7M
Neuron-Oligodendrocyte Communication Underlying Myelin Distribution in the NeocortexR01NS128117 · NINDS · HARVARD UNIVERSITY · PI Paola Arlotta · 2022 to 2026
$2.1M
NINDS NIH HHS R01 NS103758NINDS NIH HHS R01 NS128117
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

The adult hippocampus generates new granule cells (aGCs) that exhibit distinct functional capabilities along development, conveying a unique form of plasticity to the preexisting circuits. While early differentiation of adult radial glia-like neural stem cells (RGL) has been studied extensively, the molecular mechanisms guiding the maturation of postmitotic neurons remain unknown. Here, we used a precise birthdating strategy to follow newborn aGCs along differentiation using single-nuclei RNA sequencing (snRNA-seq). Transcriptional profiling revealed a continuous trajectory from RGLs to mature aGCs, with multiple sequential immature stages bearing increasing levels of effector genes supporting growth, excitability and synaptogenesis. Remarkably, four discrete cellular states were defined by the expression of distinct sets of transcription factors (TFs): quiescent neural stem cells, proliferative progenitors, postmitotic immature aGCs, and mature aGCs. The transition from immature to mature aCGs involved a transcriptional switch that shutdown molecular cascades promoting cell growth, such as the SoxC family of TFs, to activate programs controlling neuronal homeostasis. Indeed, aGCs overexpressing

Identifiers

PMID38260428
PMCPMC10802403
OpenAlexW4388381958

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.