Evidence map›Paper›PMID 37964598›Full record

ArticleThe EMBO journal2023

"Be sustainable": EOSC-Life recommendations for implementation of FAIR principles in life science data handling.

Romain David, Arina Rybina, Jean-Marie Burel, Jean-Karim Heriche, Pauline Audergon, Jan-Willem Boiten, Frederik Coppens, Sara Crockett, Katrina Exter, Sven Fahrner and 49 more

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in The EMBO journal, 2023. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 17 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
17citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

17 citing papers in PubMed.

  1. Review
  2. Programmatic access to ICTV virus taxonomy through a public ontology API.bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology · 2026
    Article
  3. Review
  4. Review
  5. Review
  6. Article
  7. Article
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Article
  11. Article
  12. Validation of an acute respiratory infection phenotyping algorithm to support robust computerised medical record-based respiratory sentinel surveillance, England, 2023.Euro surveillance : bulletin Europeen sur les maladies transmissibles = European communicable disease bulletin · 2024
    Article
  13. Article
  14. Article
  15. Review
  16. Article
  17. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

59 authors.

Jean-Karim HericheORCID 0000-0001-6867-9425
Jan-Willem BoitenORCID 0000-0003-0327-638X
Maddalena FratelliORCID 0000-0002-1769-3427
Kim Tamara GurwitzORCID 0000-0003-1992-5073
Geoffrey KarnbachORCID 0009-0005-9892-7799
Dario Livio LongoORCID 0000-0002-6906-9925
Bénédicte MadonORCID 0000-0001-8608-3895
Michaela Th MayrhoferORCID 0000-0001-6932-0473
Maria PanagiotopoulouORCID 0000-0002-4221-7254
Roland PieruschkaORCID 0000-0002-9774-2670
Alex Sánchez-PlaORCID 0000-0002-8673-7737
Susanna-Assunta SansoneORCID 0000-0001-5306-5690
Beatriz Serrano-SolanoORCID 0000-0002-5862-6132
Ziaurrehman TanoliORCID 0000-0003-2435-9862
Hans V WesterhoffORCID 0000-0002-0443-6114

Funding

Wellcome Trust
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

The main goals and challenges for the life science communities in the Open Science framework are to increase reuse and sustainability of data resources, software tools, and workflows, especially in large-scale data-driven research and computational analyses. Here, we present key findings, procedures, effective measures and recommendations for generating and establishing sustainable life science resources based on the collaborative, cross-disciplinary work done within the EOSC-Life (European Open Science Cloud for Life Sciences) consortium. Bringing together 13 European life science research infrastructures, it has laid the foundation for an open, digital space to support biological and medical research. Using lessons learned from 27 selected projects, we describe the organisational, technical, financial and legal/ethical challenges that represent the main barriers to sustainability in the life sciences. We show how EOSC-Life provides a model for sustainable data management according to FAIR (findability, accessibility, interoperability, and reusability) principles, including solutions for sensitive- and industry-related resources, by means of cross-disciplinary training and best practices sharing. Finally, we illustrate how data harmonisation and collaborative work facilitate interoperability of tools, data, solutions and lead to a better understanding of concepts, semantics and functionalities in the life sciences.

Indexed as

Biological Science DisciplinesBiomedical ResearchSoftwareWorkflow

Identifiers

PMID37964598
PMCPMC10690449

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.