Evidence map›Paper›PMID 37851468›Full record

ArticleClinical journal of the American Society of Nephrology : CJASN2024

Performance of ChatGPT on Nephrology Test Questions.

Jing Miao, Charat Thongprayoon, Oscar A Garcia Valencia, Pajaree Krisanapan, Mohammad S Sheikh, Paul W Davis, Poemlarp Mekraksakit, Maria Gonzalez Suarez, Iasmina M Craici, Wisit Cheungpasitporn

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Clinical journal of the American Society of Nephrology : CJASN, 2024. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 49 papers, 2 of them syntheses that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
49citing papers in PubMed, 2 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

49 citing papers in PubMed, 2 syntheses or guidelines pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Pooled it
  3. Article
  4. Article
  5. Article
  6. Article
  7. Article
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Article
  11. Article
  12. Article
  13. Article
  14. Article
  15. Article
  16. Article
  17. Article
  18. Article
  19. Article
  20. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

10 authors.

Jing MiaoDivision of Nephrology and Hypertension, Department of Medicine, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota.ORCID 0000-0003-0642-9740
Charat ThongprayoonORCID 0000-0002-8313-3604
Oscar A Garcia ValenciaORCID 0000-0003-0186-9448
Pajaree KrisanapanORCID 0000-0002-2888-881
Mohammad S SheikhORCID 0009-0006-9388-8505
Poemlarp MekraksakitORCID 0000-0002-2127-2529
Maria Gonzalez SuarezORCID 0000-0002-8930-4611
Iasmina M Craici
Wisit CheungpasitpornORCID 0000-0001-9954-9711

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

backgroundChatGPT is a novel tool that allows people to engage in conversations with an advanced machine learning model. ChatGPT's performance in the US Medical Licensing Examination is comparable with a successful candidate's performance. However, its performance in the nephrology field remains undetermined. This study assessed ChatGPT's capabilities in answering nephrology test questions.

methodsQuestions sourced from Nephrology Self-Assessment Program and Kidney Self-Assessment Program were used, each with multiple-choice single-answer questions. Questions containing visual elements were excluded. Each question bank was run twice using GPT-3.5 and GPT-4. Total accuracy rate, defined as the percentage of correct answers obtained by ChatGPT in either the first or second run, and the total concordance, defined as the percentage of identical answers provided by ChatGPT during both runs, regardless of their correctness, were used to assess its performance.

resultsA comprehensive assessment was conducted on a set of 975 questions, comprising 508 questions from Nephrology Self-Assessment Program and 467 from Kidney Self-Assessment Program. GPT-3.5 resulted in a total accuracy rate of 51%. Notably, the employment of Nephrology Self-Assessment Program yielded a higher accuracy rate compared with Kidney Self-Assessment Program (58% versus 44%; P < 0.001). The total concordance rate across all questions was 78%, with correct answers exhibiting a higher concordance rate (84%) compared with incorrect answers (73%) ( P < 0.001). When examining various nephrology subfields, the total accuracy rates were relatively lower in electrolyte and acid-base disorder, glomerular disease, and kidney-related bone and stone disorders. The total accuracy rate of GPT-4's response was 74%, higher than GPT-3.5 ( P < 0.001) but remained below the passing threshold and average scores of nephrology examinees (77%).

conclusionsChatGPT exhibited limitations regarding accuracy and repeatability when addressing nephrology-related questions. Variations in performance were evident across various subfields.

Indexed as

NephrologyEducational MeasurementHumansMachine LearningSurveys and Questionnaires

Identifiers

PMID37851468
PMCPMC10843340

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.