Evidence map›Paper›PMID 37651672›Full record

Observational studyJCO oncology practice2023

Real-World Use of Positron Emission Tomography-Computed Tomography and Reported Deauville Scores in Advanced-Stage Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma: A Community Oncology Practice Perspective.

Christopher Yasenchak, Nicholas Liu, April Beeks, Michelle Fanale, Nicholas Robert, Ding He, Kristina S Yu

Open access · hybridAbstract readObservational Study
In one paragraph

Observational study in JCO oncology practice, 2023. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 3 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
3citing papers in PubMed
0.3field-weighted citation impact, top 39% of its field
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

3 citing papers in PubMed, 1 citations in OpenAlex.

  1. Article
  2. Article
  3. Trends in Radiation Use from 2004 to 2020 among Adolescents and Young Adults with Hodgkin Lymphoma.Cancer epidemiology, biomarkers & prevention : a publication of the American Association for Cancer Research, cosponsored by the American Society of Preventive Oncology · 2025
    Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

7 authors at 3 institutions in 1 country.

Christopher YasenchakWillamette Valley Cancer Institute and Research Center/US Oncology Research, Eugene, OR.ORCID 0000-0003-0591-156X
Nicholas LiuSeagen Inc, Bothell, WA.ORCID 0000-0003-2468-9482
April BeeksOntada, Irving, TX.ORCID 0000-0001-8311-5062
Michelle FanaleSeagen Inc, Bothell, WA.ORCID 0000-0003-3880-0866
Nicholas RobertOntada, Irving, TX.ORCID 0000-0002-8491-5392
Ding HeOntada, Irving, TX.ORCID 0000-0001-8959-8587
Kristina S YuSeagen Inc, Bothell, WA.ORCID 0000-0002-8057-9897
Reata Pharmaceuticals (United States) · USSeagen (United States) · USWillamette Valley Cancer Institute and Research Center · US

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

purposeTo evaluate the use of interim positron emission tomography-computed tomography (PET-CT) scans and Deauville 5-point scale (5PS) score reporting for stage III/IV classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) treated frontline (1L) in community oncology settings.

methodsThis retrospective, observational study included adults with stage III/IV cHL initiating 1L doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (ABVD), brentuximab vedotin, doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine, or an escalated dosing regimen of bleomycin, etoposide, doxorubicin, cyclophosphamide, vincristine, procarbazine, and prednisone within the US Oncology Network between January 2017 and October 2019. Data were collected from electronic health records and chart reviews and summarized descriptively.

resultsA total of 262 patients were included; 48.9% were age 39 years or younger. Most were male (57%), White (59%), had an International Prognostic Score <4 (76%), and received 1L ABVD (74%). Forty-nine percent of patients had stage III and 51% had stage IV cHL. Of 258 patients with ≥1 PET-CT scan, 71% (n = 184) had an interim scan and 64% received ≥1 scan at an off-site location. Of patients treated 1L with ABVD who received a baseline and interim scan, Deauville 5PS scores were not documented for 45% of patients; in 90% of these cases, a standardized uptake value (SUV) was reported.

conclusionIn community oncology settings, under-reporting of Deauville 5PS scores for interim PET-CT scans was observed. In the absence of Deauville 5PS scores, SUV results were generally provided. These results highlight educational opportunities that exist for PET-adapted ABVD, including consistency in reporting/utilization of Deauville 5PS scores to de-escalate or escalate treatment.

Indexed as

Hodgkin DiseaseAdultAntineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy ProtocolsBleomycinDacarbazineDoxorubicinFemaleHumansMalePositron-Emission TomographyPositron Emission Tomography Computed TomographyRetrospective StudiesVinblastineBleomycinDacarbazineDoxorubicinVinblastine

Identifiers

PMID37651672
PMCPMC10615434
OpenAlexW4386317222

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC-ND
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.