Evidence map›Paper›PMID 37113825›Full record

ArticleAnnals of medicine and surgery (2012)2023

Adrenocortical carcinoma in a 10-month-old infant: A literature review and a rare case report.

Basel Al-Ghotani, Ebaa Alabdallah, Venus Shaaban, Farah Nemer, Amal Alsneeh, Fawaz Al Sharif, Husam Dalati, Marah Mansour

Open access · diamondAbstract readCase Reports
In one paragraph

Article in Annals of medicine and surgery (2012), 2023. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 2 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
2citing papers in PubMed
0.6field-weighted citation impact, top 32% of its field
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

2 citing papers in PubMed, 2 citations in OpenAlex.

  1. Article
  2. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

8 authors at 2 institutions in 4 countries.

Basel Al-GhotaniFaculty of Medicine.ORCID 0000-0002-6690-8615
Ebaa AlabdallahFaculty of Medicine.ORCID 0000-0001-5142-8259
Venus ShaabanFaculty of Medicine.ORCID 0000-0002-5748-8639
Farah NemerFaculty of Medicine.ORCID 0000-0001-7427-5291
Amal AlsneehFaculty of Medicine.ORCID 0000-0001-8015-3792
Fawaz Al SharifFaculty of Medicine.ORCID 0000-0002-9708-7493
Husam DalatiFaculty of Medicine.
Marah MansourFaculty of Medicine, Tartous University, Tartous, Syrian Arab Republic.ORCID 0000-0002-6129-5733
Faculty (United Kingdom) · GBHospital Damas · PR

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Adrenocortical carcinoma (ACC) in children is a rare condition. The annual incidence of ACC is extremely low, with only 0.2-0.3 cases per million children. The clinical presentations of ACC are numerous, such as terminal hair appearance, pubertal progress, hypercortisolism, enlarged clitoris, acne, systemic arterial hypertension, weight gain, and voice change. Case presentation: A 10-month-old female infant presented by her parents to the Department of Endocrinology with a mass on the right adrenal gland and Cushing's syndrome symptoms. Surgery was performed. The death occurred after two times resuscitation due to sudden cardiac arrest. Clinical discussion: The adrenal gland consists of two distinct parts. Different types of tumors arise from each part of the adrenal gland. The most common tumor in adrenomedullary tumors was neuroblastoma which accounted for 60.4% of adrenal tumors. ACC in children is a rare condition. The etiology of ACTs is unclear. Conclusion: This case emphasizes that early diagnosis has a considerable role in preventing major complications. Also to advise considering ACC as a differential diagnosis when similar symptoms are found in an infant.

Indexed as

adrenocortical carcinomacase reportCushing’s syndromeinfant

Identifiers

PMID37113825
PMCPMC10129272
OpenAlexW4364359613

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC-ND
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.