Evidence map›Paper›PMID 37042205›Full record

ArticleMolecular cancer therapeutics2023

Preclinical Profile of BYON3521 Predicts an Effective and Safe MET Antibody-Drug Conjugate.

Patrick G Groothuis, Daniëlle C H Jacobs, Inge A T Hermens, Désirée Damming, Kim Berentsen, Ellen Mattaar-Hepp, Marloes E M Stokman, Tinie van Boekel, Myrthe Rouwette, Monique A J van der Vleuten and 11 more

Registry-linked trialOpen access · hybridAbstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Molecular cancer therapeutics, 2023. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. It is linked to trial NCT05323045 (A First-in-human Dose-escalation and Expansion Trial With the Antibody-drug Conjugate BYON3521 to Evaluate the Safety, Pharmacokinetics and Efficacy in Patients With c-MET Expressing Locally Advanced or Metastatic Solid Tumours), which is not on this map. Cited by 6 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
6citing papers in PubMed
2.0field-weighted citation impact, top 13% of its field
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

NCT05323045 phase1completednot on this map

A First-in-human Dose-escalation and Expansion Trial With the Antibody-drug Conjugate BYON3521 to Evaluate the Safety, Pharmacokinetics and Efficacy in Patients With c-MET Expressing Locally Advanced or Metastatic Solid Tumours

TypeinterventionalSponsorByondis B.V.Ran2022 to 2024Enrolled31ConditionsSolid TumorArmsBYON3521
3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

6 citing papers in PubMed, 10 citations in OpenAlex.

  1. Review
  2. Review
  3. Review
  4. Review
  5. Review
  6. Review
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

21 authors.

Patrick G GroothuisORCID 0000-0003-1615-1930
Daniëlle C H JacobsORCID 0009-0008-9829-5367
Désirée DammingORCID 0009-0003-2980-538X
Ellen Mattaar-HeppORCID 0009-0007-1973-5612
Marloes E M StokmanORCID 0009-0004-6403-803X
Monique A J van der VleutenORCID 0009-0007-4733-7208
Dirk H GlaudemansORCID 0009-0005-1464-6376
Daniëlle van WijkORCID 0000-0002-6099-3863
Marion BlomenröhrORCID 0000-0002-9408-7412
Wendela A KappersORCID 0000-0002-8663-9731
Miranda M C van der LeeORCID 0009-0007-0083-0302

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

MET, the cell-surface receptor for the hepatocyte growth factor/scatter factor, which is widely overexpressed in various solid cancer types, is an attractive target for the development of antibody-based therapeutics. BYON3521 is a novel site-specifically conjugated duocarmycin-based antibody-drug conjugate (ADC), comprising a humanized cysteine-engineered IgG1 monoclonal antibody with low pmol/L binding affinity towards both human and cynomolgus MET. In vitro studies showed that BYON3521 internalizes efficiently upon MET binding and induces both target- and bystander-mediated cell killing. BYON3521 showed good potency and full efficacy in MET-amplified and high MET-expressing cancer cell lines; in moderate and low MET-expressing cancer cell lines good potencies and partial efficacy were observed. In mouse xenograft models, BYON3521 showed significant antitumor activity upon single-dose administration in multiple non-MET-amplified tumor types with low, moderate, and high MET expression, including complete tumor remissions in models with moderate MET expression. In the repeat-dose Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) safety assessment in cynomolgus monkeys, BYON3521 was well tolerated and based on the observed toxicities and their reversibility, the highest non-severely toxic dose was set at 15 mg/kg. A human pharmacokinetics (PK) model was derived from the PK data from the cynomolgus safety assessments, and the minimal efficacious dose in humans is estimated to be in the range of 3 to 4 mg/kg. In all, our nonclinical data suggests that BYON3521 is a safe ADC with potential for clinical benefit in patients. A first-in-human dose-escalation study is currently ongoing to determine the maximum tolerated dose and recommended dose for expansion (NCT05323045).

Indexed as

Antibodies, MonoclonalImmunoconjugatesAnimalsAntibodies, Monoclonal, HumanizedCell Line, TumorHumansImmunoglobulin GMiceXenograft Model Antitumor AssaysAntibodies, MonoclonalAntibodies, Monoclonal, HumanizedImmunoconjugatesImmunoglobulin G

Identifiers

PMID37042205
PMCPMC10233350
OpenAlexW4365135124

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC-ND
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.