Evidence map›Paper›PMID 36993242›Full record

ArticlebioRxiv : the preprint server for biology2023

ANXA11 biomolecular condensates facilitate protein-lipid phase coupling on lysosomal membranes.

Jonathon Nixon-Abell, Francesco S Ruggeri, Seema Qamar, Therese W Herling, Magdalena A Czekalska, Yi Shen, Guozhen Wang, Christopher King, Michael S Fernandopulle, Tomas Sneideris and 17 more

Open access · greenAbstract readPreprint
In one paragraph

Article in bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology, 2023. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Not yet cited in PubMed.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
0citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

0 citing papers in PubMed, 4 citations in OpenAlex.

No citing paper in PubMed yet.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

27 authors at 8 institutions in 6 countries.

Jonathon Nixon-AbellORCID 0000-0003-4169-0012
Francesco S RuggeriORCID 0000-0002-1232-1907
Therese W HerlingORCID 0000-0002-1332-3090
Magdalena A CzekalskaORCID 0000-0002-4494-4463
Guozhen Wang
Michael S FernandopulleORCID 0000-0001-7396-7093
Visakh V S PillaiORCID 0000-0003-1870-4391
William Meadows
James W Henderson
Joseph E ChambersORCID 0000-0003-4675-0053
Jane L Wagstaff
Sioned H Williams
Helena Coyle
Yuqian Lu
Shuyuan Zhang
Stefan J MarciniakORCID 0000-0001-8472-7183
Stefan M V FreundORCID 0000-0002-7031-9872
Emmanuel DeriveryORCID 0000-0003-3927-5944
Michele VendruscoloORCID 0000-0002-3616-1610
Tuomas P J KnowlesORCID 0000-0002-7879-0140
Peter St George-HyslopORCID 0000-0003-0796-7209
University of Cambridge · GBCambridge School · PTMRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology · GBNational Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke · USNorthwestern University · USThe University of Sydney · AUUniversity Health Network · CAWageningen University & Research · NL

Funding

Medical Research Council MC_U105184326Wellcome Trust 203249/Z/16/Z
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Phase transitions of cellular proteins and lipids play a key role in governing the organisation and coordination of intracellular biology. The frequent juxtaposition of proteinaceous biomolecular condensates to cellular membranes raises the intriguing prospect that phase transitions in proteins and lipids could be co-regulated. Here we investigate this possibility in the ribonucleoprotein (RNP) granule-ANXA11-lysosome ensemble, where ANXA11 tethers RNP granule condensates to lysosomal membranes to enable their co-trafficking. We show that changes to the protein phase state within this system, driven by the low complexity ANXA11 N-terminus, induce a coupled phase state change in the lipids of the underlying membrane. We identify the ANXA11 interacting proteins ALG2 and CALC as potent regulators of ANXA11-based phase coupling and demonstrate their influence on the nanomechanical properties of the ANXA11-lysosome ensemble and its capacity to engage RNP granules. The phenomenon of protein-lipid phase coupling we observe within this system offers an important template to understand the numerous other examples across the cell whereby biomolecular condensates closely juxtapose cell membranes. GRAPHICAL ABSTRACT:

Identifiers

PMID36993242
PMCPMC10055329
OpenAlexW4360823169

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.