Evidence map›Paper›PMID 36866529›Full record

ReviewGenetics2023

The Gene Ontology knowledgebase in 2023.

Gene Ontology Consortium, Suzi A Aleksander, James Balhoff, Seth Carbon, J Michael Cherry, Harold J Drabkin, Dustin Ebert, Marc Feuermann, Pascale Gaudet, Nomi L Harris and 147 more

Open access · hybridAbstract readReview
In one paragraph

Review in Genetics, 2023. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 2,008 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
2,008citing papers in PubMed
402.1field-weighted citation impact, top 1% of its field
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

2,008 citing papers in PubMed, 2,549 citations in OpenAlex.

  1. Article
  2. Article
  3. Article
  4. Article
  5. Article
  6. Differential transcriptional and epigenetic signatures in CD4Journal of translational autoimmunity · 2026
    Article
  7. Article
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Article
  11. Article
  12. Article
  13. Article
  14. Article
  15. Article
  16. Article
  17. Article
  18. Article
  19. Article
  20. Article

1,948 more citing papers are in PubMed but not listed here.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

157 authors at 2 institutions in 4 countries.

Gene Ontology Consortium
Suzi A AleksanderORCID 0000-0001-6787-2901
Christopher J MungallORCID 0000-0002-6601-2165
Anushya MuruganuganORCID 0000-0001-7169-5864
Tremayne MushayahamaORCID 0000-0002-2874-6934
Kimberly Van AukenORCID 0000-0002-1706-4196
Deborah A SiegeleORCID 0000-0001-8935-0696
Maria Cristina AspromonteORCID 0000-0002-4937-6952
Maria Victoria NugnesORCID 0000-0001-8399-7907
Christopher J TaboneORCID 0000-0001-8746-0680
Saadullah H Ahmed
Praoparn AsanitthongORCID 0000-0002-6286-7959
Diana Luna BuitragoORCID 0000-0003-2010-7174
Mohamed Ali Kadhum
Miao Long
Aleksandra Michalak
Armalya Pritazahra
Shirin C C SaverimuttuORCID 0000-0003-1191-2681
Snezhana OliferenkoORCID 0000-0002-8138-6851
Manuel Lera-RamirezORCID 0000-0002-8666-9746
Jeffrey L De Pons
Melinda R DwinellORCID 0000-0002-9528-3618
Stanley J F LaulederkindORCID 0000-0001-5356-4174
Peter D'EustachioORCID 0000-0002-5494-626X
Nevila Hyka-NouspikelORCID 0000-0001-7855-209X
Suzi A AleksanderORCID 0000-0001-6787-2901
Stuart R MiyasatoORCID 0000-0001-5250-8920
Tanya Z BerardiniORCID 0000-0002-3837-8864
Andrea AuchinclossORCID 0000-0002-5297-5390
Ghislaine Argoud-PuyORCID 0000-0002-2979-8613
Marie-Claude BlatterORCID 0000-0002-7474-1499
Cristina Casals-CasasORCID 0000-0001-8769-177X
Elisabeth CoudertORCID 0000-0001-8314-404X
Maria Livia FamigliettiORCID 0000-0002-5283-6593
Nadine Gruaz-GumowskiORCID 0000-0002-4699-4907
Nevila Hyka-NouspikelORCID 0000-0001-7855-209X
Philippe Le MercierORCID 0000-0001-8528-090X
Damien LieberherrORCID 0000-0002-9724-1710
Catherine RivoireORCID 0000-0002-5979-8382
Shyamala SundaramORCID 0000-0003-4209-460X
Emily Bowler-BarnettORCID 0000-0003-4785-7231
Alexandr IgnatchenkoORCID 0000-0002-6083-941X
Alexander D DiehlORCID 0000-0001-9990-8331
Stavros DiamantakisORCID 0000-0002-0273-3406
Magdalena ZarowieckiORCID 0000-0001-6102-7731
Christina James-ZornORCID 0000-0001-5495-4588
Virgilio PonferradaORCID 0000-0002-8590-7183
Sridhar RamachandranORCID 0000-0002-2246-3722
Monte WesterfieldORCID 0000-0003-1187-7839
University of Southern California · USUniversity of Padua · IT

Funding

UniProt - Text Mining and Large Language models to Enhance Functional Annotation in UniProt of Protein Variants Associated with Alzheimer's DiseaseU24HG007822 · NHGRI · GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY · PI Alex Bateman, Alan James Bridge · 2018 to 2026
$53.0M
RAT GENOME DATABASER01HL064541 · NHLBI · MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN · PI ANNE E. KWITEK · 1999 to 2026
$50.0M
Text mining in the CloudU24HG010859 · NHGRI · CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY · PI CAROL J BULT, PAUL Warren STERNBERG · 2019 to 2026
$42.0M
Resource ProjectU41HG002273 · NHGRI · UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA · PI THOMAS, PAUL D. · 2012 to 2021
$34.7M
University of Buffalo Clinical and Translational Science Institute - Supplement SchulyerUL1TR001412 · NCATS · STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BUFFALO · PI MURPHY, TIMOTHY F · 2015 to 2024
$33.8M
Resource Project CoreU41HG000739 · NHGRI · HARVARD UNIVERSITY · PI PERRIMON, NORBERT · 2014 to 2022
$32.3M
Xenbase: the Xenopus Model Organism KnowledgebaseP41HD064556 · NICHD · CINCINNATI CHILDRENS HOSP MED CTR · PI Aaron M Zorn · 2010 to 2026
$24.9M
Mouse Genome Database (MGD): A Core Knowledge Resource for Functional Characterization of the Human GenomeU24HG000330 · NHGRI · JACKSON LABORATORY · PI CAROL J BULT, Cynthia Louise Smith · 2021 to 2026
$20.5M
WormBase: a core data resource for C. elegans and other nematodesU24HG002223 · NHGRI · CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY · PI TIM SCHEDL, PAUL Warren STERNBERG · 2018 to 2026
$18.9M
Gene Ontology Consortium and KnowledgebaseU24HG012212 · NHGRI · UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA · PI CHRISTOPHER J MUNGALL, PAUL Warren STERNBERG · 2022 to 2026
$11.6M
Genomic Resource for the Yeast SaccharomycesU24HG001315 · NHGRI · STANFORD UNIVERSITY · PI Stacia Engel, Gavin J Sherlock · 2021 to 2026
$10.9M
ZFIN: The Zebrafish Model Organism DatabaseU24HG002659 · NHGRI · UNIVERSITY OF OREGON · PI WESTERFIELD, MONTE · 2021 to 2025
$10.8M
Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council BB/S01781X/1Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council BB/T010541/1Medical Research Council MR/N030117/1Medical Research Council MR/W024233/1NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG000330NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG001315NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG002223NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG002659NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG007822NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG010859NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG011851NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG012198NHGRI NIH HHS U24 HG012212NHGRI NIH HHS U41 HG000739NHGRI NIH HHS U41 HG002273NHLBI NIH HHS R01 HL064541NICHD NIH HHS P41 HD064556Wellcome TrustWellcome Trust 218236/Z/19/Z
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

The Gene Ontology (GO) knowledgebase (http://geneontology.org) is a comprehensive resource concerning the functions of genes and gene products (proteins and noncoding RNAs). GO annotations cover genes from organisms across the tree of life as well as viruses, though most gene function knowledge currently derives from experiments carried out in a relatively small number of model organisms. Here, we provide an updated overview of the GO knowledgebase, as well as the efforts of the broad, international consortium of scientists that develops, maintains, and updates the GO knowledgebase. The GO knowledgebase consists of three components: (1) the GO-a computational knowledge structure describing the functional characteristics of genes; (2) GO annotations-evidence-supported statements asserting that a specific gene product has a particular functional characteristic; and (3) GO Causal Activity Models (GO-CAMs)-mechanistic models of molecular "pathways" (GO biological processes) created by linking multiple GO annotations using defined relations. Each of these components is continually expanded, revised, and updated in response to newly published discoveries and receives extensive QA checks, reviews, and user feedback. For each of these components, we provide a description of the current contents, recent developments to keep the knowledgebase up to date with new discoveries, and guidance on how users can best make use of the data that we provide. We conclude with future directions for the project.

Indexed as

Databases, GeneticProteinsComputational BiologyGene OntologyMolecular Sequence AnnotationProteinsgene annotationgene functionGene Ontologyknowledgebaseknowledge graphs

Identifiers

PMID36866529
PMCPMC10158837
OpenAlexW4323036511

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.