Evidence map›Paper›PMID 36561350›Full record

ArticleProceedings of the ACM on interactive, mobile, wearable and ubiquitous technologies2022

First-Gen Lens: Assessing Mental Health of First-Generation Students across Their First Year at College Using Mobile Sensing.

Weichen Wang, Subigya Nepal, Jeremy F Huckins, Lessley Hernandez, Vlado Vojdanovski, Dante Mack, Jane Plomp, Arvind Pillai, Mikio Obuchi, Alex Dasilva and 5 more

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Proceedings of the ACM on interactive, mobile, wearable and ubiquitous technologies, 2022. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 10 papers, 1 of them a synthesis that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
10citing papers in PubMed, 1 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

10 citing papers in PubMed, 1 synthesis or guideline pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Article
  3. Article
  4. Review
  5. Observational
  6. MindScape Study: Integrating LLM and Behavioral Sensing for Personalized AI-Driven Journaling Experiences.Proceedings of the ACM on interactive, mobile, wearable and ubiquitous technologies · 2024
    Article
  7. Article
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

15 authors.

Weichen WangDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0001-6738-9944
Subigya NepalDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-4314-9505
Jeremy F HuckinsDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0003-0106-7808
Lessley HernandezDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0001-8576-1842
Vlado VojdanovskiDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-7132-8244
Dante MackDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-8833-7462
Jane PlompDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-4297-2460
Arvind PillaiDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-2489-1130
Mikio ObuchiDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0003-2732-4075
Alex DasilvaDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0001-5532-0325
Eilis MurphyDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-7351-9431
Elin HedlundDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-6794-6568
Courtney RogersDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-8589-6744
Meghan MeyerDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0002-9834-5925
Andrew CampbellDartmouth College, USA.ORCID 0000-0001-7394-7682

Funding

SOCIAL EFFECTS OF THREATS TO SELFR01MH059282 · NIMH · DARTMOUTH COLLEGE · PI HAXBY, JAMES V · 2001 to 2020
$6.2M
NIMH NIH HHS R01 MH059282
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

The transition from high school to college is a taxing time for young adults. New students arriving on campus navigate a myriad of challenges centered around adapting to new living situations, financial needs, academic pressures and social demands. First-year students need to gain new skills and strategies to cope with these new demands in order to make good decisions, ease their transition to independent living and ultimately succeed. In general, first-generation students are less prepared when they enter college in comparison to non-first-generation students. This presents additional challenges for first-generation students to overcome and be successful during their college years. We study first-year students through the lens of mobile phone sensing across their first year at college, including all academic terms and breaks. We collect longitudinal mobile sensing data for N=180 first-year college students, where 27 of the students are first-generation, representing 15% of the study cohort and representative of the number of first-generation students admitted each year at the study institution, Dartmouth College. We discuss risk factors, behavioral patterns and mental health of first-generation and non-first-generation students. We propose a deep learning model that accurately predicts the mental health of first-generation students by taking into account important distinguishing behavioral factors of first-generation students. Our study, which uses the StudentLife app, offers data-informed insights that could be used to identify struggling students and provide new forms of phone-based interventions with the goal of keeping students on track.

Indexed as

first-generation studentsfirst yearmental healthmobile sensing

Identifiers

PMID36561350
PMCPMC9770714

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceTDM
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.