Evidence map›Paper›PMID 36374004›Full record

ArticleJournal of medical Internet research2022

Examining the Use of an Artificial Intelligence Model to Diagnose Influenza: Development and Validation Study.

Sho Okiyama, Memori Fukuda, Masashi Sode, Wataru Takahashi, Masahiro Ikeda, Hiroaki Kato, Yusuke Tsugawa, Masao Iwagami

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Journal of medical Internet research, 2022. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 10 papers, 1 of them a synthesis that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
10citing papers in PubMed, 1 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

10 citing papers in PubMed, 1 synthesis or guideline pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Article
  3. Review
  4. Article
  5. Review
  6. Article
  7. Article
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Review
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

8 authors.

Sho OkiyamaAillis, Inc, Tokyo, Japan.ORCID 0000-0001-6087-7865
Memori FukudaAillis, Inc, Tokyo, Japan.ORCID 0000-0003-3860-9316
Masashi SodeAillis, Inc, Tokyo, Japan.ORCID 0000-0002-3685-7378
Wataru TakahashiAillis, Inc, Tokyo, Japan.ORCID 0000-0003-2637-4345
Masahiro IkedaAillis, Inc, Tokyo, Japan.ORCID 0000-0001-9904-6356
Hiroaki KatoAillis, Inc, Tokyo, Japan.ORCID 0000-0003-4781-8777
Yusuke TsugawaDivision of General Internal Medicine and Health Services Research, David Geffen School of Medicine at The University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States.ORCID 0000-0002-1937-4833
Masao IwagamiDepartment of Health Services Research, University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Japan.ORCID 0000-0001-7079-0640

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

backgroundThe global burden of influenza is substantial. It is a major disease that causes annual epidemics and occasionally, pandemics. Given that influenza primarily infects the upper respiratory system, it may be possible to diagnose influenza infection by applying deep learning to pharyngeal images.

objectiveWe aimed to develop a deep learning model to diagnose influenza infection using pharyngeal images and clinical information.

methodsWe recruited patients who visited clinics and hospitals because of influenza-like symptoms. In the training stage, we developed a diagnostic prediction artificial intelligence (AI) model based on deep learning to predict polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-confirmed influenza from pharyngeal images and clinical information. In the validation stage, we assessed the diagnostic performance of the AI model. In additional analysis, we compared the diagnostic performance of the AI model with that of 3 physicians and interpreted the AI model using importance heat maps.

resultsWe enrolled a total of 7831 patients at 64 hospitals between November 1, 2019, and January 21, 2020, in the training stage and 659 patients (including 196 patients with PCR-confirmed influenza) at 11 hospitals between January 25, 2020, and March 13, 2020, in the validation stage. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve for the AI model was 0.90 (95% CI 0.87-0.93), and its sensitivity and specificity were 76% (70%-82%) and 88% (85%-91%), respectively, outperforming 3 physicians. In the importance heat maps, the AI model often focused on follicles on the posterior pharyngeal wall.

conclusionsWe developed the first AI model that can accurately diagnose influenza from pharyngeal images, which has the potential to help physicians to make a timely diagnosis.

Indexed as

Deep LearningInfluenza, HumanArtificial IntelligenceHumansRetrospective StudiesROC CurveSensitivity and Specificitydeep learningdiagnostic predictioninfluenzapharynxphysical examination

Identifiers

PMID36374004
PMCPMC9823578

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.