Evidence map›Paper›PMID 35499851›Full record

ArticleJournal of experimental psychology. Applied2022

Aging in an "infodemic": The role of analytical reasoning, affect, and news consumption frequency on news veracity detection.

Didem Pehlivanoglu, Nichole R Lighthall, Tian Lin, Kevin J Chi, Rebecca Polk, Eliany Perez, Brian S Cahill, Natalie C Ebner

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Journal of experimental psychology. Applied, 2022. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 13 papers, 2 of them syntheses that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
13citing papers in PubMed, 2 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

13 citing papers in PubMed, 2 syntheses or guidelines pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Susceptibility to online misinformation: A systematic meta-analysis of demographic and psychological factors.Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America · 2024
    Pooled it
  3. Article
  4. Is this real? Susceptibility to deepfakes in machines and humans.Cognitive research: principles and implications · 2026
    Article
  5. Increased reliance on heuristic thinking in mild cognitive impairment.Neuropsychology, development, and cognition. Section B, Aging, neuropsychology and cognition · 2025
    Article
  6. Article
  7. Article
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Review
  11. Financial Fraud and Deception in Aging.Advances in geriatric medicine and research · 2023
    Article
  12. Could Belief in Fake News Predict Vaccination Behavior in the Elderly?International journal of environmental research and public health · 2022
    Article
  13. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

8 authors.

Didem PehlivanogluDepartment of Psychology.ORCID 0000-0002-9082-9976
Nichole R LighthallDepartment of Psychology.ORCID 0000-0002-8131-8373
Tian LinDepartment of Psychology.ORCID 0000-0003-2615-3577
Kevin J ChiDepartment of Psychology.ORCID 0000-0001-7839-6293
Rebecca PolkDepartment of Psychology.ORCID 0000-0002-9675-2287
Eliany PerezDepartment of Psychology.ORCID 0000-0001-5443-7652
Brian S CahillDepartment of Psychology.ORCID 0000-0003-3935-0422
Natalie C EbnerDepartment of Psychology.ORCID 0000-0002-2705-7520

Funding

Uncovering and Surveilling Financial Deception Risk in Aging (Diversity Supplement to 1R01AG057764-01A1)R01AG057764 · NIA · UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA · PI EBNER, NATALIE C, SPRENG, ROBERT NATHAN · 2018 to 2022
$2.5M
National Institutes of Health; National Institute on AgingNIA NIH HHS R01 AG057764University of Florida; College of Liberal Arts and Science; Department of Psychology
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

Increasing misinformation spread poses a threat to older adults but there is little research on older adults within the fake news literature. Embedded in the Changes in Integration for Social Decisions in Aging (CISDA) model, this study examined the role of (a) analytical reasoning; (b) affect; (c) news consumption frequency, and their interplay with (d) news content on news veracity detection in aging. Conducted during the early phase of the COVID-19 pandemic, the present study asked participants to view and evaluate COVID or non-COVID (i.e., everyday) news articles, followed by measures of analytical reasoning, affect, and news consumption frequency. News veracity detection was comparable between young and older adults. Additionally, fake news detection for non-COVID news was predicted by individual differences in analytic reasoning for both age groups. However, chronological age effects in fake news detection emerged within the older adult sample and interacted with the CISDA-derived components of analytical reasoning, affect, and news consumption frequency by news content. Collectively, these findings suggest that age-related vulnerabilities to deceptive news are only apparent in very old age. Our findings advance understanding of psychological mechanisms in news veracity detection in aging. (PsycInfo Database Record (c) 2022 APA, all rights reserved).

Indexed as

COVID-19PandemicsAgedAgingCommunicationHumansProblem Solving

Identifiers

PMID35499851
PMCPMC10066904

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceTDM
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.