Evidence map›Paper›PMID 35089152›Full record

ArticleJournal of medical Internet research2022

A New Method to Extract Health-Related Quality of Life Data From Social Media Testimonies: Algorithm Development and Validation.

Simon Renner, Tom Marty, Mickaïl Khadhar, Pierre Foulquié, Paméla Voillot, Adel Mebarki, Ilaria Montagni, Nathalie Texier, Stéphane Schück

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Journal of medical Internet research, 2022. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 5 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
5citing papers in PubMed
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

5 citing papers in PubMed.

  1. Article
  2. Article
  3. Article
  4. Article
  5. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

9 authors.

Simon Renner *Kap Code, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0002-3785-4750
Tom Marty *Kap Code, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0001-5936-7753
Mickaïl Khadhar *Kap Code, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0001-6502-4933
Pierre FoulquiéKap Code, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0003-4485-0835
Paméla VoillotKap Code, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0001-7156-9075
Adel MebarkiKap Code, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0002-2925-7585
Ilaria MontagniBordeaux Population Health Research Center, UMR 1219, Bordeaux University, Inserm, Bordeaux, France.ORCID 0000-0003-0076-0010
Nathalie TexierKap Code, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0003-3749-254X
Stéphane SchückKap Code, Paris, France.ORCID 0000-0003-2642-7726

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

backgroundMonitoring social media has been shown to be a useful means to capture patients' opinions and feelings about medical issues, ranging from diseases to treatments. Health-related quality of life (HRQoL) is a useful indicator of overall patients' health, which can be captured online.

objectiveThis study aimed to describe a social media listening algorithm able to detect the impact of diseases or treatments on specific dimensions of HRQoL based on posts written by patients in social media and forums.

methodsUsing a web crawler, 19 forums in France were harvested, and messages related to patients' experience with disease or treatment were specifically collected. The SF-36 (Short Form Health Survey) and EQ-5D (Euro Quality of Life 5 Dimensions) HRQoL surveys were mixed and adapted for a tailored social media listening system. This was carried out to better capture the variety of expression on social media, resulting in 5 dimensions of the HRQoL, which are physical, psychological, activity-based, social, and financial. Models were trained using cross-validation and hyperparameter optimization. Oversampling was used to increase the infrequent dimension: after annotation, SMOTE (synthetic minority oversampling technique) was used to balance the proportions of the dimensions among messages.

resultsThe training set was composed of 1399 messages, randomly taken from a batch of 20,000 health-related messages coming from forums. The algorithm was able to detect a general impact on HRQoL (sensitivity of 0.83 and specificity of 0.74), a physical impact (0.67 and 0.76), a psychic impact (0.82 and 0.60), an activity-related impact (0.73 and 0.78), a relational impact (0.73 and 0.70), and a financial impact (0.79 and 0.74).

conclusionsThe development of an innovative method to extract health data from social media as real time assessment of patients' HRQoL is useful to a patient-centered medical care. As a source of real-world data, social media provide a complementary point of view to understand patients' concerns and unmet needs, as well as shedding light on how diseases and treatments can be a burden in their daily lives.

Indexed as

Quality of LifeSocial MediaAlgorithmsHumansResearch DesignSurveys and Questionnairesdigital healthhealth-related quality of lifeinfoveillancemeasuresnatural language processingNLPquality of lifereal worldsocial listeningsocial mediasocial media use

Identifiers

PMID35089152
PMCPMC8838601

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.