Evidence map›Paper›PMID 34599769›Full record

ArticleProteins2021

Applying and improving AlphaFold at CASP14.

John Jumper, Richard Evans, Alexander Pritzel, Tim Green, Michael Figurnov, Olaf Ronneberger, Kathryn Tunyasuvunakool, Russ Bates, Augustin Žídek, Anna Potapenko and 23 more

Abstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Proteins, 2021. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 251 papers, 1 of them a synthesis that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
251citing papers in PubMed, 1 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

251 citing papers in PubMed, 1 synthesis or guideline pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Article
  3. Article
  4. Rapidly evolving aphid gall effector proteins exhibit saposin-like folds.Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America · 2026
    Article
  5. Review
  6. Article
  7. Article
  8. Target identification and assessment in the era of AI.Nature reviews. Drug discovery · 2026
    Review
  9. Article
  10. Review
  11. Review
  12. Review
  13. Article
  14. Article
  15. Family-level specialization in protein domain insertion architectures.Protein science : a publication of the Protein Society · 2026
    Article
  16. Article
  17. Article
  18. Article
  19. Article
  20. Article

191 more citing papers are in PubMed but not listed here.

4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

33 authors.

John JumperDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0001-6169-6580
Richard EvansDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-4675-8469
Alexander PritzelDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-4233-9040
Tim GreenDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-3227-1505
Michael FigurnovDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-1386-8741
Olaf RonnebergerDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-4266-1515
Kathryn TunyasuvunakoolDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-8594-1074
Russ BatesDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-4992-2319
Augustin ŽídekDeepMind, London, UK.
Anna PotapenkoDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-0962-0794
Alex BridglandDeepMind, London, UK.
Clemens MeyerDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-1165-6104
Simon A A KohlDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-4271-4418
Andrew J BallardDeepMind, London, UK.
Andrew CowieDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-4491-1434
Bernardino Romera-ParedesDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-3604-3590
Stanislav NikolovDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0001-8234-0751
Rishub JainDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-8212-9427
Jonas AdlerDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0001-9928-3407
Trevor BackDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-0567-8043
Stig PetersenDeepMind, London, UK.
David ReimanDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-1605-7197
Ellen ClancyDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-4425-3985
Michal ZielinskiDeepMind, London, UK.
Martin SteineggerSchool of Biological Sciences, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea.ORCID 0000-0001-8781-9753
Michalina PacholskaDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-2160-6226
Tamas BerghammerDeepMind, London, UK.
David SilverDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-5197-2892
Oriol VinyalsDeepMind, London, UK.
Andrew W SeniorDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-2401-5691
Koray KavukcuogluDeepMind, London, UK.
Pushmeet KohliDeepMind, London, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-7466-7997
Demis HassabisDeepMind, London, UK.

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

We describe the operation and improvement of AlphaFold, the system that was entered by the team AlphaFold2 to the "human" category in the 14th Critical Assessment of Protein Structure Prediction (CASP14). The AlphaFold system entered in CASP14 is entirely different to the one entered in CASP13. It used a novel end-to-end deep neural network trained to produce protein structures from amino acid sequence, multiple sequence alignments, and homologous proteins. In the assessors' ranking by summed z scores (>2.0), AlphaFold scored 244.0 compared to 90.8 by the next best group. The predictions made by AlphaFold had a median domain GDT_TS of 92.4; this is the first time that this level of average accuracy has been achieved during CASP, especially on the more difficult Free Modeling targets, and represents a significant improvement in the state of the art in protein structure prediction. We reported how AlphaFold was run as a human team during CASP14 and improved such that it now achieves an equivalent level of performance without intervention, opening the door to highly accurate large-scale structure prediction.

Indexed as

Models, MolecularNeural Networks, ComputerProtein FoldingProteinsSoftwareAmino Acid SequenceComputational BiologyDeep LearningProtein ConformationSequence Analysis, ProteinProteinsAlphaFoldCASPdeep learningmachine learningprotein structure prediction

Identifiers

PMID34599769
PMCPMC9299164

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY-NC-ND
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.