Evidence map›Paper›PMID 33961708›Full record

ArticleAlimentary pharmacology & therapeutics2021

Letter: risk of severe COVID-19 outcomes associated with inflammatory bowel disease medications-reassuring insights from the United Kingdom PREPARE-IBD multicentre cohort study.

Christopher A Lamb, Shaji Sebastian, Alexandra J Kent, Jonathan P Segal, Haidee A Gonzalez, Matthew J Brookes, Shameer J Mehta, Sreedhar Subramanian, Neeraj Bhala, Lucy C Hicks and 5 more

Abstract readLetterComment
In one paragraph

Article in Alimentary pharmacology & therapeutics, 2021. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 7 papers, 2 of them syntheses that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
7citing papers in PubMed, 2 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

7 citing papers in PubMed, 2 syntheses or guidelines pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Pooled it
  3. Observational
  4. Observational
  5. Article
  6. Article
  7. Predictors of Covid-19 vaccination acceptance in IBD patients: a prospective study.European journal of gastroenterology & hepatology · 2021
    Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

15 authors.

Christopher A LambNewcastle upon Tyne, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-7271-4956
Shaji SebastianHull, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-3670-6545
Alexandra J KentLondon, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-0577-6177
Jonathan P SegalLondon, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-9668-0316
Haidee A GonzalezHull, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-0559-0807
Matthew J BrookesWolverhampton, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-8782-0292
Shameer J MehtaLondon, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-7002-293X
Sreedhar SubramanianLiverpool, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-6483-1730
Neeraj BhalaBirmingham, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-2502-1177
Lucy C HicksLondon, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-3065-1635
Thomas E ConleyLiverpool, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-0604-0770
Kamal V PatelLondon, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-2611-4260
Gareth J WalkerTorquay, UK.ORCID 0000-0002-3883-8816
Nicholas A KennedyExeter, UK.ORCID 0000-0003-4368-1961
PREPARE-IBD Study Group

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

6 · The paper itself

Abstract

PubMed holds no abstract for this paper.

Indexed as

COVID-19Inflammatory Bowel DiseasesCohort StudiesHumansSARS-CoV-2United Kingdom

Identifiers

PMID33961708
PMCPMC8207069

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.