Evidence map›Paper›PMID 33030915›Full record

ArticleNeuropsychology2020

Sex-related differences in the relationship between β-amyloid and cognitive trajectories in older adults.

Cutter A Lindbergh, Kaitlin B Casaletto, Adam M Staffaroni, Renaud La Joie, Leonardo Iaccarino, Lauren Edwards, Elena Tsoy, Fanny Elahi, Samantha M Walters, Devyn Cotter and 9 more

Open access · hybridAbstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Neuropsychology, 2020. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 14 papers, 3 of them syntheses that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
14citing papers in PubMed, 3 pooled it
1.4field-weighted citation impact, top 19% of its field
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

14 citing papers in PubMed, 3 syntheses or guidelines pooled it, 20 citations in OpenAlex.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Pooled it
  3. Elevated temporal tau PET predicts faster cognitive decline in women than men: A meta-analysis.Alzheimer's & dementia : the journal of the Alzheimer's Association · 2026
    Pooled it
  4. Observational
  5. Sex differences in the clinical manifestation of autosomal dominant frontotemporal dementia.Alzheimer's & dementia : the journal of the Alzheimer's Association · 2025
    Article
  6. Review
  7. Article
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Review
  11. Article
  12. Article
  13. Article
  14. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

19 authors at 2 institutions in 2 countries.

Cutter A LindberghMemory and Aging Center.
Kaitlin B CasalettoMemory and Aging Center.
Adam M StaffaroniMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0002-3903-9805
Renaud La JoieMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0003-2581-8100
Leonardo IaccarinoMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0003-0053-9519
Lauren EdwardsMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0002-8434-9669
Elena TsoyMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0001-8786-1791
Fanny ElahiMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0003-4663-4992
Samantha M WaltersMemory and Aging Center.
Devyn CotterMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0001-9955-7367
Michelle YouMemory and Aging Center.
Alexandra C AppleMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0002-3192-8069
Breton AskenMemory and Aging Center.ORCID 0000-0001-8419-142X
John NeuhausDepartment of Epidemiology and Biostatistics.
Jessica E RexachProgram in Neurogenetics, Department of Neurology.ORCID 0000-0002-4462-7249
Kevin J WojtaDepartment of Psychiatry.ORCID 0000-0002-3267-972X
Gil RabinoviciMemory and Aging Center.
Joel H KramerMemory and Aging Center.
Hillblom Aging Network
University Memory and Aging Center · USMax Planck Research Unit for Neurogenetics · DE

Funding

TDP-43 Loss-of-Function: Biology to BiomarkersP01AG019724 · NIA · UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA · PI Jennifer Merrilees · 2002 to 2026
$67.2M
Research Education ComponentP30AG062422 · NIA · UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO · PI Serggio Carlo Lanata · 2019 to 2026
$36.9M
PrPSc SPECIFIC INTERACTION WITH NOVEL PrP-Fc FUSION PROTEINSP50AG023501 · NIA · UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO · PI MILLER, BRUCE L · 2004 to 2018
$27.1M
Mechanisms of Executive Decline in Normal AgingR01AG032289 · NIA · UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO · PI Kaitlin B Casaletto, JOEL H KRAMER · 2009 to 2026
$8.3M
Effects of chronic inflammation on brain structure and functionR01AG048234 · NIA · UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO · PI KRAMER, JOEL H · 2015 to 2019
$3.2M
Can Behavior Shape Neural Health? Identifying Modifiable Factors to Prevent Cognitive Decline in AgeK23AG058752 · NIA · UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO · PI CASALETTO, KAITLIN B · 2018 to 2022
$994k
Optimizing Clinical Trial Endpoints in Frontotemporal DementiaK23AG061253 · NIA · UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO · PI STAFFARONI, ADAM MARK · 2019 to 2023
$946k
Alzheimer's AssociationAmerican College of RadiologyAvid RadiopharmaceuticalsEli LillyGE HealthcareLarry L. Hillblom FoundationLife Molecular ImagingNational Institutes of Health-National Institute on AgingNational Institutes of HealthNational Institute on AgingNIA NIH HHS K23 AG058752NIA NIH HHS K23 AG061253NIA NIH HHS L30 AG057123NIA NIH HHS P01 AG019724NIA NIH HHS P30 AG062422NIA NIH HHS P50 AG023501NIA NIH HHS R01 AG032289NIA NIH HHS R01 AG048234NIH HHSRainwater Charitable Foundation
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

PubMed holds no abstract for this paper.

Indexed as

AgedAged, 80 and overAgingAmyloid beta-PeptidesAniline CompoundsApolipoprotein E4CognitionEthylene GlycolsExecutive FunctionFemaleGenotypeHeterozygoteHumansMaleMemory, EpisodicMiddle AgedAmyloid beta-PeptidesAniline CompoundsApolipoprotein E4Ethylene GlycolsflorbetapirRadiopharmaceuticals

Identifiers

PMID33030915
PMCPMC7839841
OpenAlexW3092371117

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceTDM
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.