Evidence map›Paper›PMID 30188687›Full record

ArticleAnalytical chemistry2018

Multimodal Chemical Analysis of the Brain by High Mass Resolution Mass Spectrometry and Infrared Spectroscopic Imaging.

Elizabeth K Neumann, Troy J Comi, Nicolas Spegazzini, Jennifer W Mitchell, Stanislav S Rubakhin, Martha U Gillette, Rohit Bhargava, Jonathan V Sweedler

Open access · greenAbstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Analytical chemistry, 2018. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. Cited by 42 papers.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
42citing papers in PubMed
3.7field-weighted citation impact, top 6% of its field
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

42 citing papers in PubMed, 69 citations in OpenAlex.

  1. Review
  2. Article
  3. PLANCK: super-multiplex optical imaging without labeling.bioRxiv : the preprint server for biology · 2026
    Article
  4. Article
  5. Spatial Multiomics Toward Understanding Neurological Systems.Journal of mass spectrometry : JMS · 2025
    Review
  6. Article
  7. Review
  8. Mass Spectrometry Imaging for Spatial Toxicology Research.Journal of mass spectrometry : JMS · 2024
    Review
  9. Review
  10. Article
  11. Article
  12. Article
  13. Article
  14. Review
  15. Article
  16. Review
  17. Article
  18. Article
  19. Article
  20. Emerging Computational Methods in Mass Spectrometry Imaging.Advanced science (Weinheim, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany) · 2022
    Review
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

8 authors at 1 institution in 1 country.

Elizabeth K NeumannORCID 0000-0002-6078-3321
Nicolas SpegazziniORCID 0000-0003-4618-2404
Jennifer W MitchellORCID 0000-0003-0109-7185
Stanislav S RubakhinORCID 0000-0003-0437-1493
Martha U GilletteORCID 0000-0003-3645-2626
Jonathan V SweedlerORCID 0000-0003-3107-9922
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · US

Funding

The UIUC Neuroproteomics Center on Cell-Cell SignalingP30DA018310 · NIDA · UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN · PI Elena V Romanova · 2004 to 2026
$24.9M
BRAIN Initiative: Integrated Multimodal Analysis of Cell- and Circuit-Specific Processes in Hippocampal FunctionU01MH109062 · NIMH · UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA-CHAMPAIGN · PI SWEEDLER, JONATHAN V. · 2015 to 2017
$2.3M
NIDA NIH HHS P30 DA018310NIMH NIH HHS U01 MH109062
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

The brain functions through chemical interactions between many different cell types, including neurons and glia. Acquiring comprehensive information on complex, heterogeneous systems requires multiple analytical tools, each of which have unique chemical specificity and spatial resolution. Multimodal imaging generates complementary chemical information via spatially localized molecular maps, ideally from the same sample, but requires method enhancements that span from data acquisition to interpretation. We devised a protocol for performing matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI)-Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance-mass spectrometry imaging (MSI), followed by infrared (IR) spectroscopic imaging on the same specimen. Multimodal measurements from the same tissue provide precise spatial alignment between modalities, enabling more advanced image processing such as image fusion and sharpening. Performing MSI first produces higher quality data from each technique compared to performing IR imaging before MSI. The difference is likely due to fixing the tissue section during MALDI matrix removal, thereby preventing analyte degradation occurring during IR imaging from an unfixed specimen. Leveraging the unique capabilities of each modality, we utilized pan sharpening of MS (mass spectrometry) ion images with selected bands from IR spectroscopy and midlevel data fusion. In comparison to sharpening with histological images, pan sharpening can employ a plethora of IR bands, producing sharpened MS images while retaining the fidelity of the initial ion images. Using Laplacian pyramid sharpening, we determine the localization of several lipids present within the hippocampus with high mass accuracy at 5 μm pixel widths. Further, through midlevel data fusion of the imaging data sets combined with k-means clustering, the combined data set discriminates between additional anatomical structures unrecognized by the individual imaging approaches. Significant differences between molecular ion abundances are detected between relevant structures within the hippocampus, such as the CA1 and CA3 regions. Our methodology provides high quality multiplex and multimodal chemical imaging of the same tissue sample, enabling more advanced data processing and analysis routines.

Indexed as

Spectrometry, Mass, Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption-IonizationSpectrophotometry, InfraredAnimalsBrainBrain ChemistryCA1 Region, HippocampalCA2 Region, HippocampalCA3 Region, HippocampalPrincipal Component AnalysisRats

Identifiers

PMID30188687
PMCPMC6168410
OpenAlexW2890141567

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceTDM
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.