Evidence map›Paper›PMID 27357835›Full record

ArticleJournal of medical Internet research2016

Adoption of a Portal for the Primary Care Management of Pediatric Asthma: A Mixed-Methods Implementation Study.

Alexander G Fiks, Nathalie DuRivage, Stephanie L Mayne, Stacia Finch, Michelle E Ross, Kelli Giacomini, Andrew Suh, Banita McCarn, Elias Brandt, Dean Karavite and 8 more

Registry-linked trialAbstract read
In one paragraph

Article in Journal of medical Internet research, 2016. The graph could read no effect estimate from its abstract, so it casts no vote on the map. It is linked to trial NCT01966068 (Informing Policy to Implement Pediatric Family Engagement in Meaningful Use Stage 3), which is not on this map. Cited by 29 papers, 7 of them syntheses that pooled it.

0numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
29citing papers in PubMed, 7 pooled it
–field-weighted citation impact
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

The abstract states no effect estimate the extractor could read, or names no intervention and outcome on the map, so this paper lights no cell and moves no belief. It is still indexed, cited and linked below.

2 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

NCT01966068 nacompletednot on this map

Informing Policy to Implement Pediatric Family Engagement in Meaningful Use Stage 3

TypeinterventionalSponsorChildren's Hospital of PhiladelphiaRan2013 to 2015Enrolled294ConditionsAsthmaArmsMyAsthma Web Portal
3 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

29 citing papers in PubMed, 7 syntheses or guidelines pooled it.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Pooled it
  3. Pooled it
  4. Pooled it
  5. Pooled it
  6. Pooled it
  7. Pooled it
  8. Article
  9. Article
  10. Article
  11. Article
  12. Article
  13. Article
  14. Article
  15. Barriers and facilitators of electronic patient portal uptake for asthma management.The Journal of asthma : official journal of the Association for the Care of Asthma · 2023
    Article
  16. Article
  17. Article
  18. Article
  19. Article
  20. Article
4 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

5 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

18 authors.

Alexander G FiksThe Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, United States. fiks@email.chop.edu.ORCID 0000-0001-6525-8764
Nathalie DuRivageORCID 0000-0002-8414-8197
Stephanie L MayneORCID 0000-0003-1674-9537
Elizabeth W StatonORCID 0000-0002-6485-5804
Valerie McGoldrickORCID 0000-0002-8910-3377
Christoph U LehmannORCID 0000-0001-9559-4646
Robert W GrundmeierORCID 0000-0002-8290-5588

Funding

Shared Decision Making in ADHDK23HD059919 · NICHD · CHILDREN'S HOSP OF PHILADELPHIA · PI FIKS, ALEXANDER GABRIEL · 2009 to 2013
$631k
National Center for Pediatric Practice Based Research & LearningP30HS021645 · AHRQ · AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS · PI FIKS, ALEXANDER GABRIEL · 2012 to 2016
$599k
Pediatric Patient Engagement as a Criteria for Meaningful Use Stage 3R18HS022689 · AHRQ · CHILDREN'S HOSP OF PHILADELPHIA · PI FIKS, ALEXANDER GABRIEL · 2013 to 2013
$488k
AHRQ HHS P30 HS021645AHRQ HHS R18 HS022689HRSA R40MC24943HRSA UA6MC15585NICHD NIH HHS K23 HD059919
6 · The paper itself

Abstract

backgroundPatient portals may improve communication between families of children with asthma and their primary care providers and improve outcomes. However, the feasibility of using portals to collect patient-reported outcomes from families and the barriers and facilitators of portal implementation across diverse pediatric primary care settings have not been established.

objectiveWe evaluated the feasibility of using a patient portal for pediatric asthma in primary care, its impact on management, and barriers and facilitators of implementation success.

methodsWe conducted a mixed-methods implementation study in 20 practices (11 states). Using the portal, parents of children with asthma aged 6-12 years completed monthly surveys to communicate treatment concerns, treatment goals, symptom control, medication use, and side effects. We used logistic regression to evaluate the association of portal use with child characteristics and changes to asthma management. Ten clinician focus groups and 22 semistructured parent interviews explored barriers and facilitators of use in the context of an evidence-based implementation framework.

resultsWe invited 9133 families to enroll and 237 (2.59%) used the portal (range by practice, 0.6%-13.6%). Children of parents or guardians who used the portal were significantly more likely than nonusers to be aged 6-9 years (vs 10-12, P=.02), have mild or moderate/severe persistent asthma (P=.009 and P=.04), have a prescription of a controller medication (P<.001), and have private insurance (P=.002). Portal users with uncontrolled asthma had significantly more medication changes and primary care asthma visits after using the portal relative to the year earlier (increases of 14% and 16%, respectively). Qualitative results revealed the importance of practice organization (coordinated workflows) as well as family (asthma severity) and innovation (facilitated communication and ease of use) characteristics for implementation success.

conclusionsAlthough use was associated with higher treatment engagement, our results suggest that achieving widespread portal adoption is unlikely in the short term. Implementation efforts should include workflow redesign and prioritize enrollment of symptomatic children. CLINICALTRIAL: Clinicaltrials.gov NCT01966068; https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01966068 (Archived by WebCite at http://www.webcitation.org/6i9iSQkm3).

Indexed as

Patient PortalsPediatricsPrimary Health CareAnti-Asthmatic AgentsAsthmaAttitude of Health PersonnelAttitude to HealthChildCommunicationFemaleFocus GroupsHumansLogistic ModelsMaleParentsPatient Care PlanningAnti-Asthmatic Agentsasthmaelectronic health recordshealth information technology

Identifiers

PMID27357835
PMCPMC4945817

What OpenQuestion holds

Textmetadata
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.