SynthesisPloS one2014

Conventional hypoglycaemic agents and the risk of lung cancer in patients with diabetes: a meta-analysis.

Ying Wu, Hong-Bing Liu, Xue-Fei Shi, Yong Song

Open access · goldFull text readMeta-Analysis
In one paragraph

Synthesis in PloS one, 2014. The graph read 17 numbers from its abstract, feeding 7 cells of the map, but none could be read as for or against, so it casts no vote. It also reports 5 associations that do not count as treatment evidence, such as difference -0.87 (-0.94 to -0.81) for glycemic control. Cited by 17 papers, 1 of them a synthesis that pooled it.

17numbers the graph read from it
0cells of the map it votes in
17citing papers in PubMed, 1 pooled it
1.1field-weighted citation impact, top 23% of its field
1 · What the graph read from it

What it found

Each row is one number read from the abstract, on the scale the paper reported it, with its interval. Left of the dashed line favours the treatment, right favours the comparator. Under each row is the sentence it came from. New to these charts? A ten-minute tutorial.

Read, but not usablea number the graph found but could not read as for or against

Glycemic controlan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
lowering -0.87-0.94 to -0.81
The summary OR of studies that adjusted for other glucose-lowering drugs was 0.87 (95% CI 0.81 to 0.94).
Adverse events & safetyan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 0.860.70 to 1.02
Moreover, sulfonylurea or TZDs use was not associated with increased or decreased lung cancer risk, respectively (OR 1.10, 95% CI 0.93 to 1.26), (OR 0.86, 95% CI 0.70 to 1.02).
Adverse events & safetyan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 0.650.33 to 1.26P = 0.22
Separate pooled post-hoc analysis of two RCTs revealed no significant association between metformin and lung cancer (OR 0.65, 95% CI 0.33 to 1.26; P = 0.22 for heterogeneity) [27].
Adverse events & safetyan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 1.100.93 to 1.26
Moreover, sulfonylurea or TZDs use was not associated with increased or decreased lung cancer risk, respectively (OR 1.10, 95% CI 0.93 to 1.26), (OR 0.86, 95% CI 0.70 to 1.02).
Adverse events & safetyan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · against placebo · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 0.840.61 to 1.06
RESULTS: Analysis of 15 studies (11 cohort studies, 2 case-control studies, and 2 RCTs) showed that metformin use was associated with a 15% reduction in risk of lung cancer (OR 0.85, 95% CI 0.77 to 0.92), but this finding was not supported by sub-analysis of smoking-adjusted studies (OR 0.84, 95% CI 0.61 to 1.06).
Adverse events & safetyan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · against placebo · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 0.850.77 to 0.92
RESULTS: Analysis of 15 studies (11 cohort studies, 2 case-control studies, and 2 RCTs) showed that metformin use was associated with a 15% reduction in risk of lung cancer (OR 0.85, 95% CI 0.77 to 0.92), but this finding was not supported by sub-analysis of smoking-adjusted studies (OR 0.84, 95% CI 0.61 to 1.06).
Adverse events & safetyan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 1.100.93 to 1.26P = 0.000
Sulfonylureas use was not associated with lung cancer risk in patients with diabetes (OR 1.10, 95% CI 0.93 to 1.26; P = 0.000 for heterogeneity) (Figure 2c) [9], [10], [15], [17], [35].
Adverse events & safetycomparator not stated · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 1.090.92 to 1.25
A subgroup analysis of Western populations pointed out that sulfonylurea use did not modify lung cancer risk (OR 1.09, 95% CI 0.92 to 1.25).
Glycemic controlcomparator not stated · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 1.231.10 to 1.35
Higher lung cancer risk was related to insulin (OR 1.23, 95% CI 1.10 to 1.35).
Adverse events & safetyan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 0.850.77 to 0.92P = 0.003
Meta-analysis of all 8 observational studies reported that the metformin use was associated with a statistically significant 15% reduction in lung cancer incidence (OR 0.85, 95% CI 0.77 to 0.92 P = 0.003 for heterogeneity) (Figure 2a) [9], [10], [12], [13], [15], [17], [33], [35].
Pharmacokinetics & dosingcomparator not stated · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 0.870.81 to 0.94
A subgroup analysis of seven Western populations showed that metformin exposure was linked to a 13% reduction in lung cancer risk (OR 0.87, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.94).
Glycemic controlan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds 3 cells of the map
OR 1.050.90 to 1.20
On replacing this study with similar population-based cohort studies from the same Taiwanese population, where Chang et al. [38] was replaced for sulfonylureas and insulin and where Hsieh et al. [39] was replaced for metformin, there was no significant change in overall association of lung cancer with sulfonylureas (OR 1.05, 95% CI 0.90 to 1.20), insulin (OR 1.36, 95% CI 1.18 to 1.53), or metformin (OR 0.86, 95% CI 0.79 to 0.92).
Glycemic controlcomparator not stated · t2dfeeds 3 cells of the map
OR 0.810.67 to 0.95
The conclusions of the main analysis did not change for metformin (OR 0.81, 95% CI 0.67 to 0.95), sulfonylureas (OR 1.09, 95% CI 0.96 to 1.23), TZDs (OR 0.84, 95% CI 0.6 to 1.09) or insulin (OR 1.25, 95% CI 1.06 to 1.44).
Glycemic controlan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 1.301.09 to 1.51
The result of studies that adjusted for smoking illustrated that insulin still increased lung cancer risk (OR 1.30, 95% CI 1.09 to 1.51).
Adverse events & safetycomparator not stated · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 1.560.75 to 3.26P = 0.57
Moreover, post-hoc analysis of two RCTs also showed no significant effect of sulfonylureas on lung cancer (OR 1.56, 95% CI 0.75 to 3.26; P = 0.57 for heterogeneity) [27].
Glycemic controlan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
OR 1.231.10 to 1.35P = 0.096
Insulin use was associated with a statistically significant 22% increase in lung cancer risk in patients with diabetes on meta-analysis of eight observational studies (OR 1.23 95% CI 1.10 to 1.35 P = 0.096 for heterogeneity) (Figure 2d) [9], [10], [14], [16], [17], [33], [35], [37].
Glycemic controlan association or prognostic statement, not a treatment comparison · t2dfeeds one cell of the map
lowering -1.22-1.27 to -1.17
The summary OR of studies that adjusted for other glucose-lowering drugs was 1.22 (95% CI 1.17 to 1.27).

clause the extractor read what became the number

2 · Its place on the map

Where it lands on the map

Rows are treatments, columns are outcomes. The coloured squares are the cells this paper feeds, coloured by the vote it casts there. Click one to jump to what this paper adds to it.

supports the treatmentfavours the comparatorno clear differenceread, but no usable result
3 · What it changes

What it adds to each cell

For every cell the paper feeds: the belief in the claim with and without this paper, and this paper's estimate drawn against every other readable study in the cell. The ringed dot is this paper.

Insulin×glycemic control

No readable resultOpen on the map →What to test next →

40 readable studies in this cell: 14 favour the treatment, 14 find no difference, 13 favour the comparator.

Belief with this paper
0.50contested · 9 families support, 6 contradict · against placebo
Without itNot a counted family in this claim, so removing it changes nothing.
← favours the comparatorfavours the treatment →
0 · no effect
NCT036893742,274 enrolled · 2018
Δ -0.29-0.38 to -0.20
NCT037306622,002 enrolled · 2018
Δ -0.99-1.13 to -0.86
NCT013360231,663 enrolled · 2011
Treatment contrast -0.64-0.75 to -0.53
NCT038829701,444 enrolled · 2019
Δ -0.86-1.00 to -0.72
NCT045379231,428 enrolled · 2020
Δ -1.10-1.24 to -0.97
NCT032680051,264 enrolled · 2017
Δ -0.04-0.11 to 0.03
NCT020581471,170 enrolled · 2014
Δ -0.78-0.90 to -0.67
NCT021289321,089 enrolled · 2014
Δ -0.81-0.96 to -0.67
NCT009606611,036 enrolled · 2009
Δ -0.04-0.18 to 0.11
NCT00856986987 enrolled · 2009
Δ -0.52-0.68 to -0.36
NCT01117350978 enrolled · 2010
Δ 2.54-3.88 to 8.93
NCT03214380933 enrolled · 2017
Δ 0.06-0.05 to 0.16

This paper's own estimate is on a different scale from the rest of the cell, so it is not drawn here.

Metformin×adverse events & safety

No readable resultOpen on the map →What to test next →

22 readable studies in this cell: 8 favour the treatment, 8 find no difference, 6 favour the comparator.

Belief with this paper
0.27contested · 4 families support, 11 contradict · against placebo
Without itNot a counted family in this claim, so removing it changes nothing.
← favours the treatmentfavours the comparator →
0 · no effect
NCT017190031,413 enrolled · 2012
Adjusted mean -0.72-0.95 to -0.48
NCT018093271,186 enrolled · 2013
Δ -0.40-0.59 to -0.21
NCT022730501,136 enrolled · 2014
Δ -8.90-13.3 to -4.50
NCT01126580807 enrolled · 2010
Δ -0.22-0.36 to -0.08
NCT01023581784 enrolled · 2009
Δ -0.67-0.96 to -0.37
NCT00386100688 enrolled · 2006
Δ 1.47-14.8 to 20.8
NCT01217073685 enrolled · 2010
Δ 1.00-9.80 to 13.1
NCT01890122647 enrolled · 2013
Δ -0.68-0.89 to -0.47
NCT00727857600 enrolled · 2007
Δ 0.860.51 to 1.22
NCT01958671461 enrolled · 2013
Δ -2.60-13.1 to 8.10
NCT00328172302 enrolled · 2006
Δ -0.85-1.10 to -0.59
NCT01485614200 enrolled · 2012
Δ 2.40-10.0 to 14.9

This paper's own estimate is on a different scale from the rest of the cell, so it is not drawn here.

Metformin×pharmacokinetics & dosing

No readable resultOpen on the map →What to test next →

2 readable studies in this cell: 0 favour the treatment, 2 find no difference, 0 favour the comparator.

Belief with this paper
0.25no deciding trial · 0 families support, 0 contradict · against placebo
Without itNot a counted family in this claim, so removing it changes nothing.
← favours the treatmentfavours the comparator →
0 · no effect
NCT00631488146 enrolled · 2008
Δ 22.6-0.60 to 45.8
NCT0200488674 enrolled · 2006
Δ -6.60-34.0 to 20.8

This paper's own estimate is on a different scale from the rest of the cell, so it is not drawn here.

Metformin×glycemic control

No readable resultOpen on the map →What to test next →

40 readable studies in this cell: 40 favour the treatment, 13 find no difference, 8 favour the comparator.

Belief with this paper
0.84replicated · 32 families support, 6 contradict · against placebo
Without itNot a counted family in this claim, so removing it changes nothing.
← favours the treatmentfavours the comparator →
0 · no effect
NCT017190031,413 enrolled · 2012
Adjusted mean -0.72-0.95 to -0.48
NCT018093271,186 enrolled · 2013
Δ -0.40-0.59 to -0.21
NCT022730501,136 enrolled · 2014
Δ -0.89-1.08 to -0.69
NCT008598981,093 enrolled · 2009
Δ -0.53-0.74 to -0.32
Δ -0.85-43.8 to 26.7
NCT00643851994 enrolled · 2008
Δ -0.86-1.11 to -0.62
NCT01708902876 enrolled · 2012
Δ -1.00-1.23 to -0.78
NCT00676338820 enrolled · 2008
Δ -0.05-0.26 to 0.17
NCT01126580807 enrolled · 2010
Δ -0.22-0.36 to -0.08
NCT01023581784 enrolled · 2009
Δ -0.67-0.96 to -0.37
NCT01076088744 enrolled · 2010
Δ -0.84-1.15 to -0.52
NCT00386100688 enrolled · 2006
Δ -0.49-0.67 to -0.30

This paper's own estimate is on a different scale from the rest of the cell, so it is not drawn here.

Other glucose-lowering×glycemic control

No readable resultOpen on the map →What to test next →

8 readable studies in this cell: 4 favour the treatment, 0 find no difference, 4 favour the comparator.

Belief with this paper
0.50contested · 3 families support, 1 contradict · against placebo
Without itNot a counted family in this claim, so removing it changes nothing.
← favours the treatmentfavours the comparator →
0 · no effect
NCT017093055,570 enrolled · 2012
Δ 0.190.02 to 0.36
NCT050350821,018 enrolled · 2021
Δ -0.24-0.44 to -0.04
placebo-subtracted decrease -0.44

This paper's own estimate is on a different scale from the rest of the cell, so it is not drawn here.

Sulfonylureas & glinides×adverse events & safety

No readable resultOpen on the map →What to test next →

7 readable studies in this cell: 0 favour the treatment, 6 find no difference, 1 favour the comparator.

Belief with this paper
0.25no deciding trial · 0 families support, 0 contradict · against placebo
Without itNot a counted family in this claim, so removing it changes nothing.
← favours the comparatorfavours the treatment →
0 · no effect
NCT017093055,570 enrolled · 2012
Estimate 0.40-0.30 to 1.30
NCT008389031,049 enrolled · 2009
Δ -0.27-0.45 to -0.09
NCT01682759751 enrolled · 2012
Δ -6.90-13.9 to 0.10
NCT02033889621 enrolled · 2013
Δ 1.50-2.10 to 5.40
NCT00770653305 enrolled · 2007
Δ 28.1-95.6 to 152
NCT0062028249 enrolled · 2008
Least squares mean 0.71-6.90 to 8.32
NCT0297347745 enrolled · 2017
Coefficient -0.00-0.16 to 0.15

This paper's own estimate is on a different scale from the rest of the cell, so it is not drawn here.

Sulfonylureas & glinides×glycemic control

No readable resultOpen on the map →What to test next →

31 readable studies in this cell: 7 favour the treatment, 13 find no difference, 11 favour the comparator.

Belief with this paper
0.83established · 5 families support, 1 contradict · against placebo
Without itNot a counted family in this claim, so removing it changes nothing.
← favours the comparatorfavours the treatment →
0 · no effect
NCT017093055,570 enrolled · 2012
Δ 0.190.02 to 0.36
NCT009688121,452 enrolled · 2009
Δ -0.01-0.11 to 0.09
NCT006609071,217 enrolled · 2008
Δ 0.00-0.11 to 0.11
NCT003184611,091 enrolled · 2006
Δ -0.02-0.19 to 0.15
NCT008389031,049 enrolled · 2009
Δ -0.27-0.45 to -0.09
Δ 0.640.33 to 0.95
NCT03332771954 enrolled · 2017
Δ 0.12-0.12 to 0.36
NCT02471404939 enrolled · 2015
Δ 0.160.03 to 0.30
NCT00614120929 enrolled · 2008
Δ -0.06-0.23 to 0.11
NCT00575588891 enrolled · 2007
Δ 0.06-0.05 to 0.16
NCT01682759751 enrolled · 2012
Δ 0.180.06 to 0.30
NCT00294723746 enrolled · 2006
Δ -0.62-0.83 to -0.42

This paper's own estimate is on a different scale from the rest of the cell, so it is not drawn here.

4 · The registry

The trial behind it

Trials whose registry record cites this paper, or whose number appears in the abstract. A trial that started after this paper was published is citing it as background, not reporting it.

Neither the registry nor the abstract names a trial number. If this is a trial report, that itself is worth knowing.

5 · Its place in the literature

Who cites it

17 citing papers in PubMed, 1 synthesis or guideline pooled it, 28 citations in OpenAlex.

  1. Pooled it
  2. Review
  3. Review
  4. Article
  5. Observational
  6. Review
  7. Article
  8. Review
  9. Article
  10. Article
  11. Article
  12. Article
  13. Review
  14. Diabetes and Lung Disease: A Neglected Relationship.The review of diabetic studies : RDS · 2019
    Review
  15. Article
  16. Article
  17. Article
6 · The record

Corrections and comments

PubMed lists nothing against this paper. Absence here is not a guarantee, only a check that was made.

7 · Who and what money

Authors and funding

4 authors at 2 institutions in 1 country.

Ying WuDepartment of Respiratory Medicine, Jinling Hospital, Nanjing University School of Medicine, Nanjing, China.
Hong-Bing LiuDepartment of Respiratory Medicine, Jinling Hospital, Nanjing University School of Medicine, Nanjing, China.
Xue-Fei ShiDepartment of Respiratory Medicine, Jinling Hospital, Nanjing University School of Medicine, Nanjing, China.
Yong SongDepartment of Respiratory Medicine, Jinling Hospital, Nanjing University School of Medicine, Nanjing, China.
Nanjing General Hospital of Nanjing Military Command · CNNanjing University · CN

Funding

No grant is acknowledged in the PubMed record.

8 · The paper itself

Abstract

The marked sentences are the ones the graph read a number from.

backgroundAccumulating evidence suggests that hypoglycaemic agents influence lung cancer risk in patients with diabetes. It remains to be fully elucidated whether conventional hypoglycaemic agents (metformin, sulfonylureas, thiazolidinediones [TZDs] or insulin) affect lung cancer incidence in patients with diabetes.

methodsWe performed a meta-analysis using EMBASE, MEDLINE and Web of Science to search randomised controlled trials (RCTs), cohort studies, and case-control studies published up to October 2013 that assessed the effects of metformin, sulfonylurea, TZDs or insulin on lung cancer risk in subjects with diabetes. Fixed and random effects meta-analysis models were used, and the effect size was expressed as a summary odds ratio (OR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI). The Grades of Research, Assessment, Development and Evaluation (GRADE) approach was applied to define the quality of the evidence.

resultsAnalysis of 15 studies (11 cohort studies, 2 case-control studies, and 2 RCTs) showed that metformin use was associated with a 15% reduction in risk of lung cancer (OR 0.85, 95% CI 0.77 to 0.92), but this finding was not supported by sub-analysis of smoking-adjusted studies (OR 0.84, 95% CI 0.61 to 1.06). Moreover, sulfonylurea or TZDs use was not associated with increased or decreased lung cancer risk, respectively (OR 1.10, 95% CI 0.93 to 1.26), (OR 0.86, 95% CI 0.70 to 1.02). Higher lung cancer risk was related to insulin (OR 1.23, 95% CI 1.10 to 1.35). However, all data from RCTs failed to demonstrate a statistically significant effect.

conclusionsThis analysis demonstrated that metformin use may reduce lung cancer risk in patients with diabetes but not in a smoking-adjusted subgroup and that insulin use may be associated with an increased lung cancer risk in subjects with diabetes.

Indexed as

Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2HumansHypoglycemic AgentsInsulinLung NeoplasmsMetforminPublication BiasRisk FactorsSulfonylurea CompoundsThiazolidinedionesHypoglycemic AgentsInsulinMetforminSulfonylurea CompoundsThiazolidinediones

Identifiers

PMID24924771
PMCPMC4055722
OpenAlexW2059879822

What OpenQuestion holds

Textfull text, public
LicenceCC BY
Read underepoch 390

Registered trials

None linked

Read under generation 80e0d062 · epoch 390. Bibliography from PubMed, PubMed Central and OpenAlex; grants from NIH RePORTER; trial links from ClinicalTrials.gov; estimates, votes and beliefs from the OpenQuestion graph.